+ All Categories
[…] Community, . . . which the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . a Violation of any

Federal law, rule, or regulation; or . . . mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of

authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” 50 U.S.C. § 3234(b).

This statute codified the protections of Presidential Policy Directive 19, as implemented in

Intelligence Community Directive 120, which similarly protects an intelligence-community

employee against retaliation for disclosures reasonably believed to evidence misconduct.

Moreover, section 7(c) of the Inspector General Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. app., protects an employee

from retaliation “for making a complaint or disclosing information to an Inspector General,

unless the complaint was made or the information disclosed with the knowledge that it was falseor with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.” These protections extend beyond those matters

that are within the authority of the DNI. The scope of the urgent—concern statute, as interpreted

by our opinion, in no way diminishes the robust protections that these employees would enjoy

under these more general provisions.