U.S. Department of Labor Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals
[…] 213, 109 S.Ct. 468, 102 L.Ed.2d 493 (1988). Thus, in the instant appeals, we will
consider the issue of the meaning of “permanent employment” de novo, without
affording any special deference to the agency’s interpretation of the regulation.33
PART III
ELIGIBILITY OF MEDICAL RESIDENCY POSITION
FOR PERMANENT LABOR CERTIFICATION
A. Statement of the Issue
The PERM regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c) requires an employer to attest that
the job opportunity that is the subject of the PERM application is “for full-time,
permanent employment for an employer other than the alien.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)
(2010) (emphasis added). The PERM regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 defines
employment as “[p]ermanent full-time work by an employee for an employer other than
oneself.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 (2010) (emphasis added). The PERM regulations, however,
do not define “permanent.”
The record before us establishes that Einstein and Abington hired foreign medical
school graduates under the H-1B nonimmigrant program for their hospitals’ medical
residency programs.