U.S. Department of Labor Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals
[…] and argument that derived from that evidence, on the ground that the regulations bar
consideration by the Board of argument and evidence that was not in the record upon
which the CO denied certification. Specifically, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. §
656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008) provides, in pertinent part:
With respect to a denial[,] … the request for review,[5] statements, briefs,
and other submissions of the parties and amicus curiae must contain only
legal argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon
which the denial of labor certification was based.
20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.27(c), provides, in
pertinent part:
(c) Review on the record. The Board of Alien Labor Certification
Appeals must review a denial of labor certification under § 656.24 … on
the basis of the record upon which the decision was made, the request for
review, and any Statements of Position or legal briefs….
Accordingly, the Board on appeal may not consider evidence first presented in an
appellate brief. See Eleftheria Restaurant Corp., 2008-PER-148 (Jan. 9, 2009) (granting
CO’s motion to strike documentation of newspaper publication first presented in