U.S. Department of Labor Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals
[…] part of the constructive record contemplated by HealthAmerica.
6. De Novo Review of Application That Was “Decertified”
The Employers’ final argument in support of reconsideration is that Einstein is
entitled to de novo review18
of Andreea Cadar’s application, which is procedurally
18
We note that the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a)(4)(ii) (2010) provides that “[w]ith respect to a
revocation or a debarment determination, the BALCA proceeding may be de novo.” (emphasis added). On
the other hand, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.27(c) provides that “[t]he Board of Alien Labor
Certification Appeals must review a denial of labor certification under § 656.24, a revocation of a
certification under § 656.32, or an affirmation of a prevailing wage determination under § 656.41 on the
basis of the record upon which the decision was made, the request for review, and any Statements of
Position or legal briefs submitted….” The discrepancy in the Board’s appellate authority is striking.
The proposed amendments to 20 C.F.R. § 656.26 published in 2006 did not say anything about a de
novo hearing before BALCA on a revocation or debarment determination. 71 Fed. Reg. 7655 (Feb. 13,
2006).