U.S. Department of Labor Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals
[…] long-standing policy to certify applications for residents, and evidence that physician
positions are generally understaffed. Unless Abington had the foresight to include this
documentation in its document retention file at the time it filed its application, it is not
part of the constructive record contemplated by HealthAmerica.
6. De Novo Review of Application That Was “Decertified”
The Employers’ final argument in support of reconsideration is that Einstein is
entitled to de novo review18
of Andreea Cadar’s application, which is procedurally
18
We note that the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.26(a)(4)(ii) (2010) provides that “[w]ith respect to a
revocation or a debarment determination, the BALCA proceeding may be de novo.” (emphasis added). On
the other hand, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.27(c) provides that “[t]he Board of Alien Labor
Certification Appeals must review a denial of labor certification under § 656.24, a revocation of a