U.S. Department of Labor Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals
[…] regulations).
-33-
brief. A reviewing authority owes little deference to agency interpretations announced
for the first time in a litigation brief. Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hospital, 488 U.S. 204,
213, 109 S.Ct. 468, 102 L.Ed.2d 493 (1988). Thus, in the instant appeals, we will
consider the issue of the meaning of “permanent employment” de novo, without
affording any special deference to the agency’s interpretation of the regulation.33
PART III
ELIGIBILITY OF MEDICAL RESIDENCY POSITION
FOR PERMANENT LABOR CERTIFICATION
A. Statement of the Issue
The PERM regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c) requires an employer to attest that
the job opportunity that is the subject of the PERM application is “for full-time,
permanent employment for an employer other than the alien.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)
(2010) (emphasis added). The PERM regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 defines
employment as “[p]ermanent full-time work by an employee for an employer other than
oneself.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 (2010) (emphasis added). The PERM regulations, however,
do not define “permanent.”