+ All Categories
[…] L. 112-141 (2012), § 1301(a)(1) (Congress declared that “it is in the national interest for” DOT and others “to accelerate project delivery and reduce costs” and to ensure that project planning and design is conducted in “an efficient and effective manner . . . while enhancing safety and protecting the environment”). See also id. § 1301(c), codified at 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(4)(A) (declaring “that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process”). 3 CEQ Guidance, 1.
Transcript
Page 1: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ......The U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT or Department) is proposing to revise its National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et.

 

1  

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION