+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, in light of these considerations, DOT revisited the language and DOT application practice of the original CE # 5. Reviewing its experience with this CE, DOT determined that it

                                                            24 CEQ Guidance, 16. 27 FAST Act § 1444(a)(1). 28 MAP-21 § 1301(a)(1). See also id. § 1301(c), codified at 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(4)(A) (declaring “that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process”). 29 See, e.g.,, Executive Order, 13604, Improving Performance of Federal Permitting and Review of Infrastructure Projects (March 22, 2012); Presidential Memorandum, Speeding Infrastructure Development Through More Efficient and Effective Permitting and Environmental Review (August 17, 2015); and