U.S. DISTRICT COURT
[…] payments or that unlawfully present aliens are receiving the benefits. See Transcript, May 15,
2020 Temporary Restraining Order Hearing (ECF No. 21) at 5:5- 5:15; 7:2 – 8:10; 16:3 – 16:9;
and 37:3 – 37:14. In addition, based on the narrow set of eligibility criteria, it appears as though
unlawfully present aliens will be the primary recipients of EARP’s cash payments. Therefore,
whether Defendants are violating federal law turns on the meaning of Section 1621(d).
a. No “State law” authorizes EARP benefits to unlawfully present aliens. Section 1621(d) reads, in its entirety, “A State may provide that an alien who is not
lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which
such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a
State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. §
1621(d). “The starting point for any issue of statutory interpretation is of course the language of
the statute itself.” Project Vote v. Long, 682 F.3d 331, 335 (4th Cir. 2012) (citing United States
v. Bly, 510 F.3d 453, 460 (4th Cir. 2007)).