U.S. DISTRICT COURT
[…] or local” in reference to the types of benefits that could be provided. Had Congress sought to
allow for localities or political subdivisions to provide benefits, it would have done so.
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Nassar, 570 U.S. 338, 353 (2013)
(“Congress’ choice of words is presumed to be deliberate”) (citation omitted); Dodd v. United
States, 545 U.S. 353, 357 (2005) (“We ‘must presume that [the] legislature says in a statute what
it means and means in a statute what it says there.’”) (citation omitted).
In addition, Congress provided in Section 1621 that only an enacted “State law” can
make aliens eligible for benefits, and yet in Section 1625 Congress stipulated that “a State or
political subdivision of a state is authorized to require an applicant… for public benefits… to
provide proof of eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1625 (emphasis added). Both Section 1621 and Section
1625 are in Chapter 14 of Title 8, “Aliens and Nationality.” Chapter 14 is titled “Restricting
Welfare and Public Benefits for Aliens.”