+ All Categories
[…] protected during studies using investigational drugs. The

regulations may include, among other things, provisions requiring

that records of the investigation and drug use are established

and maintained so that FDA may evaluate the safety and

effectiveness of the dmg to support approval of the drug under

section 355.

FDA’s regulations governing the clinical evaluation of_—_.

investigational new drugs are set forth in Part 312. Regulations

governing informed consent and institutional review boards which

are applicable to clinical investigations are set forth in Parts

50 and 56.

Section 312.70 of the regulations provides for the

disqualification of investigators. That section provides in

relevant part:

After evaluating all available information,

including any explanation presented by the

investigator, if the Commissioner determines

that the investigator has repeatedly ordeliberately failed to comply with the

requirements of this part, Part 50 or 56,the Commissioner will notify the

~n~e~tigator and the sponsor of any

investigation in which the investigator has

been named as a participant that the

investigator is not entitled to receive

investigational drugs. The notification will

{.,,

8/14/2019 US Food and Drug Administration: teplio

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-food-and-drug-administration-teplio 16/126

the Matter of Steven K. Teplick, M.D. - Page 16