+ All Categories
[…] * * *

Charge III: . Dr. TeplicJc violated S 312.60 by

A: failing to conduct the investigation in accordance with theInvestigator Statement.

The Center charged Dr. Teplick with violating ~312.60 by failing

to follow the agreement in the “Investigator Statement” [i.e. ,

FDA Form 1572 or FDA Form 1573] to notify the sponsor prior to

8

8/14/2019 US Food and Drug Administration: teplio

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-food-and-drug-administration-teplio 74/126

—- In the Matter of Steven K. Teplick, M.D. - Page 74

.

making “changes in the protocol.n Section 312.60 “General

responsibilities of-investigators” states: “An investigator is

responsible for ensuring that an investigation is conducted’--

according to the signed investigator

investigational plan, and applicable

statement, the. .

regulations . . .

:’

The Center did not

Teplick had signed

that the agency or

produce any

an FDA Form

the sponsor

that Dr.vidence to demonstrate

1572. The Center did not prove

had ever requested that Dr.

Teplick complete an FDA Form 1572. Instead, the Center presented

a copy of Dr. s investigator statement. [CX 48.]

—_—._

——-

n The FDA FORM 1572 includes the commitments from the

clinical investigator participating in a study conducted under an

IND . Section 312.60 requires the investigator to ensure that the

investigation is conducted according to the signed investigator

statement. Some of the pertinent commitments to these

proceedings are, as stated:

q