+ All Categories
[…] During a drug’s clinical trial period, the sponsor and FDA may negotiate a Special

Protocol Assessment (SPA), a written agreement covering the design of clinical trials in

support of a marketing application.11 The Special Protocol Assessment is binding on

FDA, meaning that FDA accepts that if trials with the characteristics enumerated in the

8 The ‘sponsor’ of a product subject to FDA regulation is usually the company that controls the

rights to that product. A ‘biologic product’ generally is a type of drug that is produced from a biologic

source, such as a living cell.

9 21 C.F.R. §812.30(IDEs),§312.40 (Investigational New Drug applications).

10 21 C.F.R. §312.42(a) (“A clinical hold is an order issued by FDA to the sponsor to delay a

proposed clinical investigation or to suspend an ongoing clinical investigation.” (emphasis added)).

11 FDCA §505(b)(5), 21 U.S.C. §355(b)(5).

Forthcoming JLME 45:4 10

Special Protocol Assessment are successful, then they will fulfill an important

requirement for approval. Nonetheless, FDA may alter or void a Special Protocol