+ All Categories
[…] information on the status of postmarket requirements, postmarket commitments, and post-approval

device studies. FDA. Postmarketing Requirements and Commitments: Reports.

http://www.fda.gov/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/Post-

marketingPhaseIVCommitments/ucm064436.htm. Accessed Dec. 5, 2016. FDA. Post-approval Studies.

http://www.fda.gov/MedicalDevices/DeviceRegulationandGuidance/PostmarketRequirements/PostApprov

aStudies/default.htm. Accessed Dec. 5, 2016 at

http://www.fda.gov/medicaldevices/deviceregulationandguidance/guidancedocuments/ucm070974.htm

73 21 C.F.R. §314.430(c) (prohibiting release of data or information from unapproved applications

if the existence of the application has not been publicly acknowledged); §314.430(e)(2)(summaries

released after approval “do not constitute the full reports of investigations...on which the safety and

effectiveness of the drug may be approved”).

74 FDA TTFR Draft Proposal 17.

Forthcoming JLME 45:4 33

report, the Institute of Medicine called on key stakeholders to “foster a culture in which

data sharing is the expected norm, and…commit to responsible strategies aimed at