+ All Categories
[…] (similar provision for Biologics License Application advisory committees); §814.9(d)(1) (similar provision

for Pre-Market Approval Application advisory committees); FDA. Guidance for Industry: Advisory

Committee Meetings — Preparation & Public Availability of Information Given to Advisory Committee

Members. Aug. 2008. http://www.fda.gov/downloads/regulatoryinformation/guidances/ucm125650.pdf

Accessed Sept. 8, 2016.

22 Under federal law, FDA is not permitted to disclose trade secret information to advisory

committees.

23 FDCA §526(c),21 U.S.C. §360bb(c)(“Notice respecting the designation of a drug under

subsection (a) [as an orphan drug] shall be made available to the public.”)

24 For example, on August 29, 2016, FDA designated a drug intended to treat neuroblastoma as

an orphan drug. On FDA’s website, however, the drug was identified only as ‘131-I-8H9 monoclonal

antibody,’ National Cancer Institute Drug Dictionary. Technical Definition of iodine I 131 monoclonal