+ All Categories
[…] Sub- sequently, petitioner sued respondent bank, an instrumentality of Nige- ria, in Federal District Court, alleging that certain actions by respond- ent constituted an anticipatory breach of the letter of credit. Petitioner alleged jurisdiction under the provision of the Foreign Sovereign Immu- nities Act of 1976 (Act), 28 U. S. C. § 1330(a), granting federal district courts jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy of "any nonjury civil action against a foreign state... as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to im- munity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any appli- cable international agreement." The District Court, while holding that the Act permitted actions by foreign plaintiffs, dismissed the action on the ground that none of the exceptions to sovereign immunity specified in the Act applied.