+ All Categories
[…] To take

just a few examples—

• 16 U.S.C. § 831c-2(a)(1): “An action against the Tennessee Valley Authority for injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee . . . .”

• 16 U.S.C. § 1383a(e)(7)(A): “An observer on a vessel . . . may not bring a civil action under any law of the United States for that illness, disability, injury, or death . . . .”

• 46 U.S.C. § 30101(c)(1): “In a civil action against the United States for injury or damage done or consummated on land by a vessel on navigable waters . . . .”

• 46 U.S.C. § 30508(b): “The owner . . . may not limit . . . the period for . . . bringing a civil action for personal injury or death . . . .”

• 50 U.S.C. § 2783(b)(1): “The remedy . . . shall apply to any civil action for injury, loss of property, personal injury, or death . . . .”

In each of these provisions, replacing the word “for” with “concerning” yields

natural and expected results. The same cannot be said—as to any of them—of

replacing the word “for” with something like “with the purpose of.”