+ All Categories
[…] emotional injury that he claims to have suffered while in custody, but without

showing any accompanying physical injury, his action is barred.

USCA11 Case: 17-10792 Date Filed: 04/09/2021 Page: 28 of 46

29

This reading not only makes sense of the word “for”—and our own previous

explanation of its use in § 1997e(e)—but also accords with Congress’s general

drafting practices. A number of statutes refer to actions or suits brought “for”

some “injury,” using grammar and syntax quite similar to § 1997e(e)’s. To take

just a few examples—

• 16 U.S.C. § 831c-2(a)(1): “An action against the Tennessee Valley Authority for injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee . . . .”

• 16 U.S.C. § 1383a(e)(7)(A): “An observer on a vessel . . . may not bring a civil action under any law of the United States for that illness, disability, injury, or death . . . .”

• 46 U.S.C. § 30101(c)(1): “In a civil action against the United States for injury or damage done or consummated on land by a vessel on navigable waters . . . .”