+ All Categories
[…] termination procedure. In the alternative, Bradshaw argues that the FAA did not

abide by the requirements of the termination procedure it employed. Finally,

Bradshaw argues that the FAA violated his constitutional rights to due process and

equal protection under the law. We take each argument in turn.

USCA11 Case: 18-14249 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 11 of 25

Page 12: USCA11 Case: 18-14249 Date Filed: 08/12/2021 Page: 1 of 25

12

A. The Applicable Procedure

Bradshaw claims that in terminating his designation the FAA should have

applied the procedures set forth in 14 C.F.R. § 13.204 rather than those set forth in

FAA Order 8900.1. Because Bradshaw failed to raise this argument before the

FAA appeal panel, we cannot consider it. See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(d) (“In reviewing

an order under this section, the court may consider an objection to an order of the

. . . Administrator of the [FAA] only if the objection was made in the proceeding

conducted by the [Administrator] or if there was a reasonable ground for not

making the objection in the proceeding.”); Zukas v. Hinson, 124 F.3d 1407, 1410

n.6 (11th Cir. 1997) (holding that “we need not address” the petitioner’s objections

that the pilot certificate revocation order was untimely and that the FAA

administrator’s claim was an attempt to circumvent provisions of the code of