+ All Categories
[…] A: The Agency is not anticipating any average size of award. The Agency has made up to $500 Million available. We expect to make award announcements by September 30, 2016. Funds will be released once the Agency approves the eligibility of the Re-lender’s borrower. Q: Is this opportunity only open to CDFI's? A: No. There is no requirement that a Re-lender has to be a CDFI. Any Re-lender that meets the eligibility requirements in Section IV of the Notice is able to apply. A full listing of eligibility requirements can be found at 7 CFR 1942.30 and in Section IV of the Notice.

Question: My organization is certified as a CDFI by the US Treasury Department’s CDFI Fund. Would this meet

the eligibility criteria outlined in Section IV.A.(j) of the Notice, which reads: “(j) Be a member of a national

organization that provides training, technical assistance and credit evaluation of member organizations, such

as FDIC, NCUA or other similar organizations; or be certified by a Government agency as having a primary

mission of promoting community development in low-income target markets and perform training and

technical assistance as part of that mission;”

Answer: Yes, an organization certified as a CDFI by the Department of Treasury would meet the criteria

outlined in Section IV.A. (j) of the Notice.