+ All Categories
[…] The Reres doctrine takes its name after the Deputy General Counsel who approved the policy, Matt Reres. 49 See generally Munns, supra note 46, at 19-21 (detailing the MILCON appropriations process in Congress). 50 Military Construction Codification Act, 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a) (LEXIS 2005) (emphasis added).

AUGUST 2005 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-387

7

such facilities as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under [military jurisdiction] or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under [military] operational control, without regard to the duration of operational control.”51 Because of these broadly defined terms, the MCCA is designed to regulate every kind of military construction anywhere, and of every size, from Camp Victory, Iraq, to the Pentagon in Washington, D.C.