+ All Categories
[…] Id. §§ 1341(a)(1), 1511-19 (prohibiting violations of administrative apportionment). 18 18 U.S.C. § 435. 19 “However much money may be in the Treasury at any one time, not one dollar of it can be used in payment of any thing not previously sanctioned. Any other course would give fiscal officers a most dangerous discretion.” Reeside v. Walker, 52 U.S. 272, 291 (1851). 20 “If an officer . . . violates section 1341(a) . . . , the head of the agency . . . shall report immediately to the President and Congress all relevant facts and a statement of actions taken.” 31 U.S.C. § 1351. 21 Id. § 1350 (“An officer . . . knowingly and willfully violating [the ADA] . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.”). 22 Id. § 1349. 23 U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFF., GAO STRATEGIC PLAN 2004-2009, GAO-04-543SP, at 4 (2004).

4

AUGUST 2005 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-387