+ All Categories
[…] [T]he suggested changes ... [include] ... limit[ing] the use of deadly force bypolice officers to crimes involving the use or threat of deadly force, or that [sic] adelay in arrest will create a substantial risk that the suspect will cause death orserious bodily harm. Other suggestions . . .[include] exclud[ing] burglary from thedefinition of forcible felony-or at least non-residential burglary .... The purpose,according to Madigan, is to allow for a full and open debate on the entire issue ofdeadly force both in the public and legislative forum.

id. at 3.12. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 2-13 (1977), defines a "peace officer" as "any person who by

virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public orderor to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specificoffenses". See People v. Perry, 27 I11. App. 3d 230, 327 N.E.2d 167, (1st Dist. 1975) (securityguards employed by housing authority were not "special policemen" and had same status asprivate individuals, who have no authority to arrest citizens for ordinance violations). But seePeople v.