+ All Categories
[…] Number 2017-9

FIVE-YEAR NOTICES OF REVIEW AND STATEMENTS OF CONTINUATION DAR File No. 41433

EFFECTIVE: 04/03/2017

Insurance, AdministrationR590-68

Insider Trading of Equity Securities of Domestic Stock Insurance CompaniesFIVE-YEAR NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT

OF CONTINUATIONDAR FILE NO.: 41438

FILED: 04/04/2017

NOTICE OF REVIEW AND STATEMENT OF CONTINUATION

CONCISE EXPLANATION OF THE PARTICULAR STATUTORY PROVISIONS UNDER WHICH THE RULE IS ENACTED AND HOW THESE PROVISIONS AUTHORIZE OR REQUIRE THE RULE: Subsection 31A-2-201(3) authorizes the commissioner to make rules to implement Title 31A, the Utah Insurance Code. Subsection 31A-5-303(3)(a) authorizes the commissioner to adopt a rule to "define terms and prescribe conditions regarding securities held in an investment account and transactions made in the ordinary course of business and incident to the establishment or maintenance of a primary or secondary market."

SUMMARY OF WRITTEN COMMENTS RECEIVED DURING AND SINCE THE LAST FIVE YEAR REVIEW OF THE RULE FROM INTERESTED PERSONS SUPPORTING OR OPPOSING THE RULE: The department has received no written comments regarding this rule during the past five years.