+ All Categories
[…] This approach was aimed at complying with PURPA and also to recognize the benefits resulting from obtaining capacity and energy from diverse and reliable suppliers. These objectives are consistent with Section 1(2) of the Clean and Renewable Energy and Energy Waste Reduction Act, 2008 PA 295, MCL 460.1001(2), which states in relevant part:

(2) The purpose of this act is to promote the development and use of clean and renewable energy resources

Page 19: UTILITY CONSUMER REPRESENTATION FUND …...MCL 460.6l provides for the creation of a Utility Consumer Participation Board (UCPB), defines its membership, and prescribes its duties.

18

and the reduction of energy waste through programs that will cost-effectively do all of the following: (a) Diversify the resources used to reliably meet the energy needs of consumers in this state. (b) Provide greater energy security through the use of indigenous energy resources available within the state. (c) Encourage private investment in renewable energy and energy waste reduction. (d) Coordinate with federal regulations to provide improved air quality and other benefits to energy consumers

and citizens of this state. (e) Remove unnecessary burdens on the appropriate use of solid waste as a clean energy source.

GLREA in this case generally aligned with the MPSC Staff on specific cost calculations involving avoided capacity and energy cost that would be appropriate for QF contracts.