+ All Categories
[…] or authority to selectively utilize and transfer legislatively delegated powers from one agency to

9

Page 15: v.courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011. 8. 31. · HUDKINS, FRIENDS OF BLACKWATER, AND THE WEST VIRGINIA IDGHLANDS ~-----~~SERVANCY RORY L. PERRY II,

another. Despite the far-reaching scope of Appellants' rationale, these several· different

_provisions of the West Virginia Code simply are not intended to be read together or otherwise

cross-referenced.

For example, Appellants argue that W.Va; Code § 22-1-6(c)(1), which requires the

Secretary to carry out the DEP's "functions in a manner which supplements and complements

the environmental policies, programs and procedures of ... other instrumentalities· of this state[,]"

provides grounds on which the DEP properly. utilized the DNR Statute as a basis for denying

Cabot's five well work pennits (See: Initial Briefof the Appellants Cordie Hudkins, Friends of