+ All Categories
[…] and calloust~ disregards the property rights of the adjoining surface owners. Therefore,

Appellants' argument that the denial of Cabot's five well work permits should be reinstated since

the Cabot and Lawson Heirs may employ horizontal drilling techniques to extract the minerals at

issue is unsupported by facts and promotes an unrealistic, uneconomical (and unlawful)·

alternative.

3. If the Circuit Court's Order is disturbed, the result would be an unconstitutional taking of private property.

The interpretation relied upon by the DEP also violates Article III, Section 9 of the

Constitution of West Virginia, which provides "[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged

for public use without just compensation; ... and when private property is taken ... for public

use, ... the compensation of the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, and as may be

. prescribed by general law, and ... shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders."

In the present case, there is no question that if the DEP permit denial is reinstated, both·

the Lawson Heirs and Cabot will be deprived of substantial private property rlghtswithout due

process, and without just compensation being offered.s The DEP permit denial, if allowed by