+ All Categories
[…] 10

Page 16: v.courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011. 8. 31. · HUDKINS, FRIENDS OF BLACKWATER, AND THE WEST VIRGINIA IDGHLANDS ~-----~~SERVANCY RORY L. PERRY II,

2. The intent of the legislature was to limit the powers of the Director of the DNR, not prohibit development of private property rights.

The basic rule of statutory construction is to interpret the statute in. accordance with

. legislative intent. Newark Ins. Co. v. Brown, 218 W.Va. 346, 624 S.E.2d 783 (2005). The title

of W. Va. Code §20-5-2(b )(8) is "Powers of the director with respect to the section of parks and

recreation." It is fundamental that a statute and its title give adequate notice of its purpose and

intent to be constitutional. In particular, Section 30 of Article 6 of the Constitution of West

Virginia provides: