+ All Categories
[…] 5

Page 11: v.courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011. 8. 31. · HUDKINS, FRIENDS OF BLACKWATER, AND THE WEST VIRGINIA IDGHLANDS ~-----~~SERVANCY RORY L. PERRY II,

. . . '. . . .' .. ' .

In fact, the sole ground for the denial of the aforesaid permit applications was based on a

statute applicable to another agency, the West Virginia Division of Natural ResOurces ("DNR"),

W.Va. Code §20-5-2(b)(8), which states as follows:

(b) The Director of the Division of Natural Resources shall: ..... (8) . Propose rules for legislative· approval in accordance with. the· provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine~a of this code to control the uses of parks: Provided, That the director may not permit public hunting, except as otherwise provided in this section, the exploitation of minerals or the harvesting of timber for commercial purposes in any state park.

There is no statutory, regulatory or legal precedent which authorizes the DEP Secretary to .

use the provisions of W.Va. Code § 20-5-2(b)(8) as a basis to deny well work permits. The

authority vested in the DEP's 000 is set forth in W.Va. Code §22-6-1 et seq. §22-6-6 sets forth