+ All Categories
[…] 2. The intent of the legislature was to limit the powers of the Director of the DNR, not prohibit development of private property rights.

The basic rule of statutory construction is to interpret the statute in. accordance with

. legislative intent. Newark Ins. Co. v. Brown, 218 W.Va. 346, 624 S.E.2d 783 (2005). The title

of W. Va. Code §20-5-2(b )(8) is "Powers of the director with respect to the section of parks and

recreation." It is fundamental that a statute and its title give adequate notice of its purpose and

intent to be constitutional. In particular, Section 30 of Article 6 of the Constitution of West

Virginia provides:

No act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object. and that. shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed ...

W.Va. Const. Art. VI, § 30 (1872). The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has declared

that "the clear purpose of this constitutional provision [that no act shall embrace more than one

object which shall be expressed in its title] was to avoid having the purpose of a legislative·