+ All Categories
[…] Neade v. Portes, 193 Ill. 2d 433, 444 (2000).

    20. BIG, as a member-managed LLC, is governed by the LLC Act, which authorizes a hybrid form of business organization and permits its members to avail themselves of tax benefits similar to a partnership and of limited liability similar to the corporate form. First Mid-Ill. Bank & Trust v. Parker, 403 Ill. App. 3d 784, 792 (5th Dist. 2010). Section 15-3(a) of the LLC Act provides that "[t]he fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company and its other members include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care .... " 805 ILCS 180/15-3(a) (West 2012).