+ All Categories
[…] Portes, 193 Ill. 2d 433, 444 (2000).

    40. BIG, as a member-managed LLC, is governed by the LLC Act, which authorizes a hybrid form of business organization and permits its members to avail themselves of tax benefits similar to a partnership and of limited liability similar to the corporate form. First Mid-Ill. Bank & Trust v. Parker, 403 Ill. App. 3d 784, 792 (5th Dist. 2010). Section 15-3(a) of the LLC Act provides that "[t]he fiduciary duties a member owes to a member-managed company and its other members include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care .... " 805 ILCS 180/15-3(a) (West 2012).

    41. Pursuant to section 15-3(b) of the LLC Act, "[a] member's duty of loyalty to a member-managed company and its other members includes," in pertinent part, "to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's business before the dissolution of the company." 805 ILCS 180/15-3(b) (West 2012). Thus, the Slotkys, as members of BIG, owe BIG a fiduciary duty of loyalty which includes refraining from competing with BIG in the conduct of BIG's business before dissolution of BIG.