+ All Categories
[…] The Slotkys' reliance on the fact that the BIG Operating Agreement does not prohibit BIG's members from forming or investing in entities which purchase pools of delinquent consumer debt accounts other than BIG is not well founded in light of sections 15-5(a) and 15-3(b) of the LLC Act.

    4 7. As noted above, section 15-3(b )(3) of the LLC Act provides that a member's duty of loyalty to a member-managed company and its other members includes "to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's business before the dissolution of the company." 805 ILCS 180/15-3(b)(3) (West 2012).

    48. However, Section 15-5(a) of the LLC Act provides:

    All members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to govern relations among the members, managers, and company. To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs the relations among the members, managers, and company. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, an operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Act governing relations among the members, managers, and company.

    805 ILCS 180/15-5 (West 2012).

    49. As the Slotkys stress, the BIG Operating Agreement does not contain any provision on the issue of whether the members of BIG may form or invest in other entities which purchase pools of delinquent consumer debt accounts.4 Thus, pursuant to section 15-5(a) of the LLC

    4 While the BIG Operating Agreement does not contain any provision which modifies section 15-3(b)(3) of the LLC Act, the Court notes that the ability of an LLC's operating agreement to modify the provisions of the LLC Act which govern the relations among the members, managers, and company is limited by section 15-5(b) of the LLC Act, which, in pertinent part, provides that an LLC's "operating agreement may not ... (6) eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties, but may; (A) identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and (b) specify the number or percentage of members or disinterested managers that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all material facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties .... " 805 ILCS 180/15-S(b) (West 2012). Meaning, the BIG Operating Agreement could not have eliminated the fiduciary duty of loyalty each member owed to BIG and the other members.