+ All Categories
[…] 46. The Court also rejects the Slotkys' argument that there was no understanding or expectation that the members of BIG could not form or invest in other entities which purchase pools of delinquent consumer debt accounts. The Slotkys' reliance on the fact that the BIG Operating Agreement does not prohibit BIG's members from forming or investing in entities which purchase pools of delinquent consumer debt accounts other than BIG is not well founded in light of sections 15-5(a) and 15-3(b) of the LLC Act.

    4 7. As noted above, section 15-3(b )(3) of the LLC Act provides that a member's duty of loyalty to a member-managed company and its other members includes "to refrain from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's business before the dissolution of the company." 805 ILCS 180/15-3(b)(3) (West 2012).

    48. However, Section 15-5(a) of the LLC Act provides: