+ All Categories
[…] Additionally, BIG notes that Janousek did not subsequently memorialize any purported demand for a buyout of his ownership interest in BIG in writing in spite of the fact that Janousek had over 600 written communications with Michael after October 1, 2007.

    6. Section 35-45 of the LLC Actprovides, in relevant part, that "[a] member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon ... (1) · [t]he company's having notice of the member's express will to withdraw upon the date of notice or on a later date specified by the member." 805 ILCS 180/35-45 (West 2012).