UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] As noted in Figure 1 below, except for those colored in red, states – not EPA – are
responsible for issuing NPDES permits.
In such situations, as explained by EPA, states “must submit a draft or
proposed permit to EPA for review.” EPA Response, at 5. If a state does not
USCA Case #14-1150 Document #1604987 Filed: 03/21/2016 Page 20 of 40
13
amend a permit complicit with any EPA objections (lawful or otherwise), authority
to issue the permit passes to EPA. Id. Consequently, states seeking to avoid federal
permit objections must adhere to EPA’s demands. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(c) (“No
permit may be issued… where the Regional Administrator has objected to issuance
of the permit.”). The record confirms EPA has employed such tactics with regard
to ILOC and the regulatory prohibitions vacated therein.
For instance, since the ILOC ruling, EPA Region 2 officials repeatedly
informed permittees that use of: