VERMONT DIVISION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
[…] similar projects proposed by the same applicant, or for the review of a single project
affecting numerous resources. Such programmatic agreements shall include review by
qualified professionals.
Division for Historic Preservation Rules
Page 27 of 41
4.5.7 Revised Project Plans. An applicant shall submit to the Division for further review
and comment any revisions to its project plans currently under review. The timeframes
set forth at Rule 4.5.5 shall apply with respect to the submission of revised plans.
Division for Historic Preservation Rules
Page 28 of 41
Rules 4.6 to 4.19 Review Process.
4. 6 Criteria used for determination of “Historic Site”.
10 V.S.A. § 6001(9) defines “historic site” as “any site, structure, district or archeological
landmark which has been officially included in the National Register of Historic and/or the State
Register of Historic Places or which is established by testimony of the Vermont Advisory
Council on Historic Preservation as being historically significant.” For the Division’s review
purposes, the historical significance of a resource can be determined by evaluation under the
State and National Register criteria used to determine if a resource is eligible for listing on the
State or National Registers. The State and National criteria are identical.