+ All Categories
[…] 24. Instead, 35U.S.C. 154(b)(l)(B)(i) merely requires the exclusion of "any timeconsumed by Continued Examination ofthe application requested by the applicant under 35 U.S.C. 132(b)" when calculating whether the PTO has satisfied the three-year pendency guarantee.

    25. When properly construed, if the PTO fails tomeet this three-year pendencyguarantee, the applicant is entitled to the full remedy afforded by 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B): "the termofthe patent shall be extended 1day for each day after the end of that 3-year period until the patent isissued," subject only to thespecific limitations set forth in35U.S.C. 154(b)(2).

    26. None of the limitations included within 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2) reduce or otherwiseaffect thePTA remedy in35U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(B) onthe basis of timeconsumed byexaminationafter filing of an RCE.