+ All Categories
[…] 19. On January 7,2010, the Court ofAppeals for the Federal Circuit inWveth v. Kappos.591 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2010) ("Wyeth"), affirmed the District Court ruling inWveth v. Dudas. 580F. Supp. 2d 138 (D.D.C. 2008), that the correct method for calculating overlap ofADelay and BDelay is to aggregate ADelay and BDelay except to the extent that such aggregation would amountto counting the samecalendar days twice.

    20. 35U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(i) also directs that "theperiod of adjustment of the termof apatent under paragraph [154(b)(1)] shall be reduced by a period equal to the period of time duringwhich the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts toconclude prosecution of the application"("C Reduction").