+ All Categories
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).2 NMFS cannot reasonably rely on the impacts analysis in the OHA2 Final Environmental Impact Statement (“FEIS”) because the identified biological opinions and relevant Atlantic Large Whale Take Reduction Plan (“ALWTRP”)3 do not consider the effects of the proposed opening of closed areas, the unprecedented right whale mortalities in 2017, or new scientific information on the declining reproductive health and status of right whales and the impacts of commercial fishing.4 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b) (federal agencies must reinitiate consultation if “new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered”).