+ All Categories
[…] The ITS must also include any additional measures necessary to comply with the Marine Mammal Protection Act. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i).

D. Marine Mammal Protection Act The Marine Mammal Protection Act prohibits any unauthorized take of a marine

mammal. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a), 1372(a). “The term ‘take’ means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. § 1362(13). See also id. § 1362(18) (defining “harassment” as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance” that “has the potential to injure” or “to disturb . . . by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”)

Notwithstanding the Act’s take prohibition, the Marine Mammal Protection Act allows for limited incidental take of endangered marine mammals in commercial fishing operations with the express authorization of NOAA Fisheries. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(5)(E), 1387(a)(2).