+ All Categories
[…] The Agency has failed to fulfill its statutory mandate to insure that authorization, permitting, management, and operation of the American lobster fishery does not jeopardize the survival of right whales. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536.

2. The Agency is Violating Its Duty to Reinitiate Consultation

The Agency is violating its legal duty to reinitiate consultation regarding the impacts of the American lobster fishery in the wake of recent right whale deaths, as well as new information about the right whale population and the impacts of commercial fishing. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.16.

By law, the Agency is required to reinitiate consultation regarding the impacts of the American lobster fishery “if new information reveals effects of the action that may affect [right whales] or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. That threshold has been reached.