+ All Categories
[…] The Report of the Senate Finance Committee, which marked up the bill that becameSection 527 (Pub. L. 96-62), states:

68 The NPRM (at 12) requests comments on the advisability of revising the IRS’s and the TreasuryDepartment’s regulations under Section 527 as well. This too is plainly beyond the agencies’ discretion. Congressused the word “primarily” in Section 527(e) deliberately to enact a primary purpose test. The IRS cannot nowconstrue “primarily” to mean “substantially” or some other lesser percentage of activity.

69 In relevant part, Section 527(f) states: “If an organization described in section 501(c) which is exempt fromtax under section 501(a) expends any amount during the taxable year directly (or through another organization) foran exempt function (within the meaning of subsection (e)(2)), then, notwithstanding any other provision of law,there shall be included in the gross income of such organization for the taxable year, and shall be subject to taxunder subsection (b) as if it constituted political organization taxable income, an amount equal to the lesser of-- (A)the net investment income of such organization for the taxable year, or (B) the aggregate amount so expended duringthe taxable year for such an exempt function.”

February 27, 2014Page 22