+ All Categories
[…] Viewing the IRC as a whole, it is plain that Congress intended to limit the IRS’s regulatory authorityto restrict political speech to only two types of groups: 527 political organizations and 501(c)(3) charities.

8 By its terms, Section 527 applies only to “a party, committee, association, fund, or other organization(whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly acceptingcontributions or making expenditures, or both, for … the function of influencing or attempting to influence theselection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office oroffice in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice-Presidential electors, whether or not suchindividual or electors are selected, nominated, elected, or appointed.”

9 Loving v. IRS, __ F.3d__, 2014 WL 519224 at *8 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 11, 2014) (citing FDA v. Brown &Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)).

10 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9).

February 27, 2014Page 6