+ All Categories
[…] D. The Proposal Is Arbitrary And Irrational Because It Creates A “No SpeechZone” That Imposes An Especially Weighty Burden On Speech ThatQualifies As CRPA But Falls Outside Section 527’s “Exempt Function” Test.

Imposing burdensome prohibitions on the political activities of Section 501(c)(4) groupsappears designed to force civic groups that want to engage in such speech to register as politicalorganizations under Section 527. As drafted, however, the proposed rule is inconsistent withSection 527.

The “exempt function” standard of Section 527 includes only “influencing or attemptingto influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual” to publicoffice.53 It does not encompass the other categories of speech that are included within theproposed, extremely-expansive CRPA standard, such as issue advocacy—which is intended toeducate the public on particular topics, not to influence electoral outcomes—or voter education.And while