+ All Categories
[…] Defendants further contend that in applying the Pasadena formula it was proper to calculate separate safe yields for the San Fernando, Sylmar, and Verdugo subareas, and to base the prescriptive rights to water in each sub-area on each party's extractions in that subarea.

Plaintiff's Reply To Mutual Prescription Claim

Plaintiff contends that its water rights are not subject to prescription, mutual or otherwise, because of the express provisions of Civil Code section 1007. Between 1935 and 1968, this section stated that "no possession by any person, firm, or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to or owned by any . . . city . . . shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against such . . . city . . . ." (Italics added.)

Plaintiff asserts that Pasadena did not hold that the water rights of cities were subject to mutual prescription or that Civil Code section 1007 is not an obstacle to such prescription. The sole appellant in Pasadena was a public util-