+ All Categories
[…] Code § 1003.5) for investigation of and report on the physical facts. (Wat. Code,§ 2001.) The referee was ordered to report on the geogra-phy and geology of the area, the available water resources, and the parties' respective supplies of and needs for water. The referee's report, consisting of two volumes plus two supplements, was completed in October 1964. * * *

1 In 1968 Civil Code section 1007 was amended so as to exempt from prescription any water right or other property "dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity."

Page 9: brianegray.org · Web viewCALIFORNIA WATER RESOURCES. ASSIGNMENT 17. The . Los Angeles. Groundwater Adjudication “There it is; take it!” William Mulholland (speaking to the crowd

−9−

In September 1964, the case was assigned to Judge Edmund M. Moor.