+ All Categories
[…] provision; (2) the history of the provision, including Pennsylvania case law; (3) related case law

from other states; and (4) policy considerations, including unique issues of state and local

concern, and applicability within modem Pennsylvania jurisprudence. Com. v. Crouse, 729 A.2d

588, 594 (Pa. Super. 1999), appeal denied, 747 A.2d 364 (Pa. 1999) (citing Com. v. Edmunds,

586 A.2d 887, 895 (Pa. 1991)). An analysis of these factors supports the constitutionality of the

Ordinance and the lesser probable cause standard to obtain an administrative warrant.

1. Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

PA. CONST. art. I, § 8. Although the protections against unreasonable searches and seizures in