+ All Categories
[…] Id. Indeed, the Declaratory

Judgment claim alleging that the Borough's Ordinance violates the Pennsylvania Constitution is

asserted against the Borough, not Defendant Place. (Amended Complaint). Therefore, all

14

Preliminary Objections as to Mr. Place must be sustained as a matter oflaw.

Furthennore, as reflected in the Amended Complaint, Mr. Place's involvement in this

matter solely arises out of his status as Director of the Licensing and Inspections Department,

and is entitled to official immunity from Plaintiffs claims. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. Pursuant to

the Pennsylvania Tort Claims Act, "[a]n employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages

on account of any injury ... caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his

office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency ... " Id. In other words,

Q

~ this litigation is more appropriately directed at the Borough and not Mr. Place. Accordingly, ~

II Defendant Place is entitled to a demurrer based on official immunity. See Pa.R.Civ.P.

1028(a)(4).

V. CONCLUSION