+ All Categories
[…] If such fertilizer does not list on its directions for use nitrogen application rates that are consistent with rates recommended in the Virginia Nutrient Management Standards and Criteria, it cannot be registered, sold, distributed, or used in Virginia. The bill also requires the Department of Conservation and Recreation to adopt fast-track regulations to incorporate the application rates recommended by the Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services in their 2011 report on Slow Release Fertilizers.

These regulations will require approval of the VSWCB also. In accordance with § 10.1-104.2, “[t]he Department shall, with the approval of the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board, adopt regulations… [p]roviding for criteria relating to the development of nutrient management plans for various agricultural and urban agronomic practices.

Status: Enrolled; Signed by Speaker; Signed by President

• HB932 (Lingamfelter) - Voluntary Nutrient Management Plan Program;

DCR to develop training and certification program.

This legislation makes minor modifications to the authority for and the process by which the Department of Conservation and Recreation shall develop and operate a voluntary nutrient management program to assist owners and operators of agricultural land and turf to effectively manage and apply nutrients to their land. In developing the program, the Department is directed to begin testing the software for assisting owners and operators of agricultural lands and turf by July 1, 2013, and begin full implementation by July 1, 2014. However, as the funding mechanism was stripped from the bill as introduced, an enactment clause was added that stipulates that development of the software may be deferred until funds become available.

Status: Enrolled; Signed by Speaker; Signed by President

• HJ333 (Sherwood and Hanger) - Commending the 10 River Basin Grand

Winners of the Clean Water Farm Award Program.

Commending the 10 River Basin Grand Winners of the Clean Water Farm Award Program.

Page 61: Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board Thursday, March ...

Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board March 29, 2012

Page 61

REVISED: 8/8/2012 9:10:28 AM

Status: House and Senate agreed to

• HB302 (E.T. Scott) and SB52 (Watkins) - Environmental laboratory

certification program; exempts certain laboratories.