+ All Categories
[…] Second, the TDB made several determinations regarding money transmitter licensing requirements for virtual currency businesses.139 The outcome of the TDB’s determinations turned on whether virtual currency constitutes money or monetary value under the Money Services Act.140 The agency held that virtual currency is not under section 151.301(b)(3) of the Texas Finance Code, which provides that “‘[m]oney’ or ‘monetary value’ means currency or a claim that can be converted into currency through a financial institution, electronic payments network, or other formal or informal payment system.”141 As previously stated, the department determined that virtual currency is not “currency” because it is not legal tender.142 In addition, it determined that cryptocurrency is not a claim because the owner has no right or guaranteed ability to convert that unit to sovereign currency.143 Thus,