+ All Categories
[…] 136. Charles F. Cooper, Regulatory Treatment of Virtual Currency Under the Texas Money Services Act, Supervisory Memorandum 1037, TEX. DEP’T OF BANKING (Apr. 3, 2014) (hereinafter “TDB Memorandum”), available at http://www.dob.texas.gov/public/uploads/files/consumer-information/sm 1037.pdf, archived at http://perma.cc/5WKA-N6K7; TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 151 (West Supp. 2014). 137. Id. 138. See FIN. § 151.501(b)(1) (defining currency for purposes of currency exchange as “the coin and paper money of the United States or any country that is designated as legal tender and circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance.”). 139. Cooper, supra note 136, at 2–3. 140. See id. at 3. 141. TEX. FIN. CODE § 151.301(b)(3) (West Supp. 2014). 142. See Cooper, supra note 136, at 35. 143. Id. 144. Id. at 2–3. 145. Id. at 2–5; Cf., GAO-14-96, supra note 18, at 6.