+ All Categories
[…] Page 25: Vol. 24, Issue 39 ~ Administrative Register Contents ......Rulemaking Guide September 28, 2018 | Published by the Arizona Secretary of State | Vol. 24, Issue 39 2661Look for the Agency

Notices of Final Expedited Rulemaking

September 28, 2018 | Published by the Arizona Secretary of State | Vol. 24, Issue 39 2683

6. An agency's justification and reason why a rule should be made, amended, repealed or renumbered, underA.R.S. § 41-1027, to include an explanation about the rulemaking:

Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 36-136(I)(1) requires the Arizona Department of Health Services (Department) to “define andprescribe reasonably necessary measures for detecting, reporting, preventing and controlling communicable and preventable dis-eases.” A.R.S. § 36-672 requires the Department to adopt rules specifying immunization requirements for school attendance.A.R.S. § 15-872 requires the development by rule of standards for documentary proof of immunization or exemption from immu-nization.