Volume 17 • Issue 3
[…] pipeline expansion. This raises a question of whether the Commonwealth
has any obligation to protect the environment. Although the
Commonwealth currently has no adequate pipeline regulations, a recent
case interpreted the Pennsylvania Constitution to require the state
government to offer better environmental protection for the benefit of all
citizens.114
In Robinson Township v. Commonwealth, a group of citizens
challenged the constitutionality of the recent changes to the Oil and Gas Act
under Act 13 of 2012.115
The case implicates Article 1, Section 27 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution or the Environmental Rights Amendment.116
The
amendment provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the
preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of
the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the
common property of all the people, including generations yet to
come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall
conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.117