Volume 17 • Issue 3
[…] from contribution claims concerning the matters dealt with in such
agreement.27
However, any person meeting the requirements in 113(f)
does not mandate it. Kevin A. Gaynor et al., Unresolved CERCLA Issues After Atlantic Research and
Burlington Northern, 40 ENVTL. L. REP. NEWS & ANALYSIS 11198, 11199 (2010).
22. Gershonowitz, supra note 20, at 123.
23. RICHARD L. REVESZ, ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND POLICY 735 (3d ed. 2015); L. Jager Smith, Jr., CERCLA’s Innocent Landowner Defense: Oasis or Mirage?, 18 COLUM. J. ENVTL. L. 155,
156 (1993).
24. Light, supra note 15, at 213–14. 25. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). (authorizing governmental abatement actions). It provides
that “In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines
that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may
require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such
danger or threat.” Id. 26. Id. § 9613(f)(1).
27. Id. § 9613(f)(2).
2016] Compelled Costs Under CERCLA 399
(regardless of whether she has settled her liability) may bring a contribution
claim against a party who has not resolved its liability in an approved
settlement.28