+ All Categories
[…] 41 Charles D. Nottingham, Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, “An Examination of S. 772, the Railroad Antitrust Enforcement Act,” testimony before the Subcomm. on Antitrust, Competition and Consumer Rights of the Senate Judiciary Comm., October 3, 2007, p. 5.

Page 124: VOLUME 3 POLICY ANALYSIS AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS FOR … · November 2009 Revised Final Report Prepared for The Surface Transportation Board Washington, DC . Volume 3 I Volume 3: Contents

Volume 3 21-22

reluctant to allow plaintiffs to challenge exempted conduct.42

Current rate immunities are codified at 49 U.S.C. Section 10706. This statute gives specific immunity to STB-approved rate-related agreements “(including charges between rail carriers and compensation paid or received for the use of facilities and equipment), classifications, divisions, or rules related to them, or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, publication, or establishment of them...”43 As discussed above in Chapter 20 and its appendix, the STB has noted that there are only a very few Section 10706 agreements currently in place.

Other statutory immunities applicable to rail carriers include: