+ All Categories
[…] But the United States Supreme Court in three cases between 1937-39broadly enforced the prohibition in section 605. It refused to permit theuse in a federal court of evidence so obtained,72 as well as leads from such

67 Id. at 470.68 See Statement of Attorney General Jackson, March 13, 1940, 86 CoNG. REc. App. 1471-72

(1940).69 MAss. ANN. LAWS ch. 272, § 99 (1956).70 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 12, para. 2 (in part): "The right of the people to be secure against

unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated,and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reason-able ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the par-ticular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose com-munications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof."

71 N.Y. CODE Cmr. PRoc. § 813-a.