+ All Categories
[…] This article will set forth the basic law relating to indirect civil contempt.

Ethics& PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY

Hatred is an affair of the heart; contempt that of the head.

Arthur Schopenhauer

Page 20: Volume 88 — No. 33 — 12/16/2017...2017/12/16  · 2396 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 88— No. 33 — 12/16/2017 “All good things must come to an end.” While serving as OBA

2410 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 88— No. 33 — 12/16/2017

[T]he procedure governing punishment for indirect contempt is quite detailed and offers more protection to the accused. Title 21 O.S.2001 §567 requires “the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have a reasonable time for defense; and ... shall, upon demand, have a trial by jury.” The section also directs the court to set an appearance bond and set the case for trial at the next jury term.7

In short, statutory procedures must be fol-lowed and constitutional due process must be afforded a party accused of indirect contempt.

Jury Trial