+ All Categories
[…] other words, judges have total control over whether a child

will receive representation, regardless of the circumstances of

the divorce. In twelve states, the appointment of

representation for the child is required under certain

12 From reviewing the statutes cited in ABA’s study, it appears that the statutes were still current as of 2013. 13 ABA Child Custody and Pro Bono Project (2001-2008) http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/ migrated/legalservices/probono/childcustody/divorce_chart_with_role.authcheckdam.pdf (Hereinafter ABA Survery). 14 See e.g. Oh. Revised Code § 3109.04 (“The court, in its discretion, may and upon the motion of either parent, shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child”); Cal. Codes § 3150 (“If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel…”); N.J. Stat. § 9:2-4 (“The court…upon its own motion…may appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child’s interests.”).

Page 61: Volume VII Issue II

56 WULR Vol VII, Issue II Winter 2014 circumstances.15 In eight out of those twelve states,