+ All Categories
[…] The trial court granted the State’s motion and sentenced her to two years in a state jail felony facility.

One of the issues the defendant raised on appeal was the judgment did not contain her right thumbprint. The defendant asked that the judgment be corrected to include her thumbprint. The State opposed this request and asserted the failure of the judgment to include the defendant’s thumbprint was a harmless error. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals noted that Article 42.01, Code of Criminal Procedure, requires the judgment contain, among other things, “the defendant’s thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33, Code of Criminal Procedure.” Following a holding by the Tenth Court of Appeals regarding a juvenile’s appeal from an adjudication order, In re K.M.C., 2008 WL 3114404 (Tex.