+ All Categories
[…] See, e.g.. Advisor^' Opinion 1975-77 (Rhodes). Surprisingly, though, the Commission does not appear to have ever directly addressed candidate s and officeholder's books in the context of the media exemption.

Under the Act, "[t]he term "expenditure' does not include - (i) any news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate." Commission regulations recognize the media exemption at 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.73 and 100.132, and refer to "'any cost incurred in covering or carrying a news story, commentary, or editorial by any broadcasting station, ^\'eb site, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, including any Iniemct or electronic publication.'' Stated somewhat differently, the Commission explained that "[i]n the Act, Congress exempted from the definition of •"expenditure" cosis associated with 'any news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station,