+ All Categories
[…] 19.502-4 Methods of conducting set-asides. (Exhibit 3) (a) Total small business set-asides may be conducted by using simplified acquisition procedures (see Part 13), sealed bids (see Part 14), or competitive proposals (see Part 15). Partial small business set-asides may be conducted using sealed bids (see Part 14), or competitive proposals (see Part 15

).

Mr. Smith did not exclude foreign businesses from this solicitation for the construction project ( Exhibit 1) as required by Federal statutes. (Exhibit 3) 15 U.S.C. §644(j): “Each contract for the purchase of goods and services that has an anticipated value greater than $2,500 but not greater than $100,000 (recently raised to $3,000 and $150,000) shall be reserved exclusively for small business concerns.”

The interim rule issued by DoD, GSA and NASA provides for the use of small business set-asides on GSA Schedule contracts but only at the discretion of the federal agency.