+ All Categories
[…] (e) Contracting officers, including those located overseas, are required to comply with this subpart for U.S. small

business concerns.

This Pre-Award protest will show the legal opinions already given by Small Business Administration lawyer, Mrs. Laura Mann Eyester B-407391(Exhibit 16 & 17) where the SBA Senior Attorney Mrs. Mann Eyester and SBA Associate General Counsel John W. Klein have stated: 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 The Small Business Act states that small business set-asides are mandatory for the acquisition of supplies and services valued from $ 2,500 to $ 100,000. 15 U.S.C. § 644 (j)(1). However 41 U.S.C. § 431a(a) (1) states that the “Federal Acquisition Regulatory[FAR] Council shall adjust each acquisition-related dollar threshold provided by law, as described in subsection (c) of this section to the baseline constant dollar value of that threshold.” The FAR Council published a final rule on August 30, 2012, which

Page 56: w91rus14t0286 Gao Level Protest Against Fedbid Discrimination of Veteran Owned Small Business

6 | P a g e JUNE 28, 2014