+ All Categories
[…] 16 The values contained in this chronology are those given in the statute as it was enacted. They do not reflect any subsequent adjustments made for inflation. 17 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A) & 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1)(A). Citations to CICA’s codification generally reference two titles of the United States Code: Title 10 governing procurements by defense agencies, NASA, and the Coast Guard, and Title 41 governing procurements by civilian agencies. The numbering and language of these sections are often—but not always—identical. 18 P.L. 103-355, § 8104, 108 Stat. 3391 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2377(a)-(b)); P.L. 103-355, § 8203, 108 Stat. 3391 (codified at 41 U.S.C. § 264b(a)-(b)) (“The head of each executive agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that executive agency, to the maximum extent practicable, acquire commercial items or nondevelopmental items other than commercial items to meet the needs of the executive agency.”). 19 P.L. 104-106, § 4101, 110 Stat. 642 (Feb. 10, 1996) (codified at 41 U.S.C. § 251 note). 20 P.L. 108-136, §§ 1401-1433, 117 Stat. 1664-1676 (Nov. 23, 2003) (codified, in part, at 41 U.S.C. § 264 note and 41 U.S.C. § 403). 21 P.L. 110-343, Title I, § 107(a), 122 Stat. 3773 (Oct. 3, 2008).