+ All Categories
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c) (2006).

-19-

B. The United States’ Motion for Summary Judgment in ItsCase7

The United States argues that it is entitled to summary

judgment on its claim against Chocallo for recovery of an

erroneous refund because there are no genuine issues of material

fact regarding this claim, and the United States is entitled to

judgment as a matter of law.

Section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code provides

that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been

erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action

brought in the name of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b).

Such an action must be brought within two years of the refund

having been made. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b).

In the present case, the United States relies

exclusively on the declaration of Bruce Clark (“Clark”), the