TOP SECRE'f//81//0RCON/NOFORN
[…] op erations across ag ency boundari es , both in�id e and outsid e th e Unit ed Stat es. " Id.
§ 3056(f) (l) (B). Th e Dir ector of N C T C also is assign ed "primary r esponsibility within
which were updated on this point subsequent to the submission of the NCTC Title I 1 Procedures). l ----·---------------�-------------------=---------4--
1 -1 ·----,-TOP SECRET//SI//OR€0NtN@F@RN
12 - i
--- -· - =-==--:---= - - - - --·l --- - . � -----,�
ACLU 16-CV-8936 (RMB) 000202
TOP SECRETl/SI//ORCON/NOFORN
the United States Government for conducting net assessments of terrorist threats." Id. §
3056(f)(l)(G). Accordingly, NCTC produces a wide range of analytic and threat
information for "the President, the Vice President, the Secretaries of State, Defense and
Homeland Security, the Attorney General, the Director of the Central Intelligence
Agency, and other officials of the executive branch as appropriate, and to the
appropriate committees of Congress." See Affidavit of the Director of the National
Counterterrorism Center, DNI/ AG 702(g) Certifications at p.
1. In addition, "NCTC serves as the primary organization for strategic operational
planning for counterterrorism, and establishes the information technology systems and