+ All Categories
[…] instrumentalities of interstate commerce. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77q(a), 78o(a)(1), 80b-6. Grossman does not dispute, and we find, that these jurisdictional elements are satisfied because he used

telephone calls, email, wire transfers, and the Internet to communicate with Battoo and with Sovereign clients. See, e.g., SEC v. Tourre, 2013 WL 2407172, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. June 4, 2013).

12 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1).

13 Id. § 80b-6(2).

14 Id. § 77q(a)(2).

7

deceive, manipulate, or defraud—is necessary for a violation of Advisers Act Section 206(1), but

negligence is sufficient for a violation of Section 206(2) or Securities Act Section 17(a)(2).15

It is undisputed that, before he sold Sovereign, Grossman met the general statutory definition of an “investment adviser”: one compensated to “advis[e] others . . . as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities.”

16 Grossman

controlled and owned Sovereign, and was compensated for providing investment advice.17