+ All Categories
[…] 8-60 Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

Page 63: Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition...Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition Washington State Society of Healthcare Attorneys (WSSHA) Chapter 8: Me dical Malpractice

Chapter 8: Medical Malpractice Liability (prepared from reference materials available as of January 1, 2011)

Disclosures. The Patient Bill of Rights also requires the HMO to disclose its list of benefits, including drug benefits; exclusions; its definition of medical necessity; its confidentiality policy; cost of premiums; and grievance process. RCW 48.43.510(1).

Non-covered services. The Patient Bill of Rights also provides that the HMO may not “preclude or discourage its providers from informing an enrollee of the care he or she requires, including various treatment options, and whether in the providers’ view such care is consistent with the plan’s health coverage criteria.” RCW 48.43.510(6).

8.6.8 Insurance Coverage Issues. Scope of Coverage. Medical malpractice insurance coverage generally does not provide coverage for sexual acts or other intentional misconduct. E.g., Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Blakeslee, 54 Wn.