+ All Categories
[…] Preferred Med. Plan, Inc., 842 So. 2d 1006, 1007-08 (Fla. Ct. App. 2003) (relying on Petrovich).

A Washington statute, the Health Care Patient Bill of Rights, RCW 48.43.500-.550, adopted in 2000, requires an HMO operating in the State of Washington to “adhere to the accepted standard of care for health care providers under chapter 7.70 RCW when arranging for the provision of medically necessary health care services to its enrollees.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(a). The HMO is also liable for harm “proximately caused by health care treatment decisions that result from a failure to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 48.43.545(1)(b).

8-60 Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

Page 63: Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition...Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition Washington State Society of Healthcare Attorneys (WSSHA) Chapter 8: Me dical Malpractice