+ All Categories
[…] RCW 5.64.010 [2006 Wash. Laws. Ch. 8, sec. 101] (effective date: June 7, 2006).

A 2002 Washington statute limits the admission of some expressions of sympathy. RCW 5.66.010. The statute provides that “benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence” are not admissible. RCW 5.66.010(1). The statute defines “benevolent gestures” to mean “actions that convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.” RCW 5.66.010(2)(b). The statement must relate to “the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident.” RCW 5.66.010(1). The statute apparently encompasses injuries from medical malpractice: “accident” is broadly defined as “an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons that is not the result of willful action by a party.” RCW 5.66.010(2)(a). The application of the statute is limited to benevolent gestures that are expressed to family members, as identified in the statute. RCW

8-76 Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition