+ All Categories
[…] Savidge, 155 Wn. App. 806, 815-16, 230 P.3d 222 (2010); Reed v. ANM Health Care, 148 Wn. App. 264, 269, 225

Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition 8-3

Page 6: Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition...Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition Washington State Society of Healthcare Attorneys (WSSHA) Chapter 8: Me dical Malpractice

Volume 1: Patient Care Information, Treatment and Rights

P.3d 1012 (2008) (RCW 7.70 may not govern claim by non-patient for negligent infliction of emotional distress); Branom v. State, 94 Wn. App. 964, 969-70, 974 P.2d 335 (1999); see also RCW 70.02.010(5) (defining health care for purposes of Uniform Health Care Information Act as “any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider: (a) [t]o diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition; or (b) [t]hat affects the structure or any function of the human body”). RCW 7.70 does not govern claims not related to health care. Young v. Savidge, 155 Wn. App. 806, 822, 230 P.3d 222 (2010) (RCW 7.70 does not govern common law claim of intentional misrepresentation); Reed v. ANM Health Care, 148 Wn.