+ All Categories
[…] Wills v. Kirkpatrick, 56 Wn. App. 757, 763, 785 P.2d 834 (1990). Violation of a statutory limitations period is an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof to establish a violation is on the party asserting the violation. Rivas v. Overlake Hosp. Med. Ctr., 164 Wn.2d 261, 267, 189 P.3d 753 (2008); Estate of Sly v. Linville, 75 Wn. App. 431, 436, 878 P.2d 1241 (1994).

Foreign Objects. A patient has one year from the date of actual knowledge of the presence of a foreign body to commence an action. RCW 4.16.350(3); Ruth v. Dight, 75 Wn.2d 660, 667-68, 453 P.2d 631 (1969).

Starting Date for Limitations Period. The starting date for the three-year period is the date of “the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition.” RCW 4.16.350. Because the three-year period begins with the act itself, the period may begin to run, and may even lapse, before the injury itself occurs. Gunnier v. Yakima Heart Center, Inc., P.S., 134 Wn.2d 854, 964, 953 P.2d 1162 (1998). [See discovery rule discussion below.]