+ All Categories
[…] In other circumstances, Washington courts have concluded that the application of comment k is to be made on a “product-by-product” basis. Ruiz-Guzman, 141 Wn.2d at 510-11 (pesticides may fall within comment k if their utility greatly outweighs the risks posed by use); see also id. at 506 (“[b]ecause “comment k was not expressly provided for in the WPLA, we must be sparing in its application lest we defeat the letter and policy of the WPLA”).

External Resource: WPI 110.00 – 110.31.02 (jury instructions re: products liability)

8.1.4 Promises to Cure. RCW 7.70.030 establishes a cause of action where a health care provider “promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur.” See Hansen v. Virginia Mason Med. Ctr.,

8-6 Washington Health Law Manual—Third Edition

Page 9: Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition...Washington Health Law Manual — Third Edition Washington State Society of Healthcare Attorneys (WSSHA) Chapter 8: Me dical Malpractice