+ All Categories
[…] App. 748, 756, 172 P.3d 712 (2007); Whiteside v. Lukson, 89 Wn. App. 109, 112, 947 P.2d 1263 (1997).

A provider’s qualifications. Thomas v. Wilfac, Inc., 65 Wn. App. 255, 261, 828 P.2d 597 (1992).

Risks that are not material or serious. Ruffer v. St. Cabrini Hosp., 56 Wn. App. 625, 630, 784 P.2d 1288 (1990); Adams v. Richland Clinic, Inc., 37 Wn. App. 650, 656, 681 P.2d 1305 (1984); Smith v. Shannon, 100 Wn.2d 26, 31, 666 P.2d 351 (1983); Holt v. Nelson, 11 Wn. App. 230, 241, 523 P.2d 211 (1974).

Emergencies. The doctrine of informed consent does not apply in emergency situations. RCW 7.70.050(4) provides that consent is implied where “a recognized health care emergency exists and the patient is not legally competent to give an informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of the patient is not readily available.” Stewart-Graves v. Vaughan, 162 Wn.2d 115, 123, 170 P.3d 1151 (2007) (affirming dismissal of claim for lack of informed consent for emergency resuscitation of newborn); Orwick v. Fox, 65 Wn. App. 71, 86, 828 P.2d 12 (1992) (dismissing claim for lack of informed consent for emergency room care).