+ All Categories
[…] Chapter 8: Medical Malpractice Liability (prepared from reference materials available as of January 1, 2011)

External Resource: WPI 13.00-13.04 (jury instructions re: assumption of risk) WPI 21.11-.13 (jury instructions re: burden of proof for assumption of risk claims)

8.4 Breach of Standard of Care.

8.4.1 General Rule. As a general rule, there is no liability to a patient for medical negligence unless there is a breach of the standard of care. To establish liability for a breach of the standard of care, RCW 7.70.040 provides:

The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:

(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;

(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.

RCW 7.70.040. E.g., Ripley v. Lanzer, 152 Wn. App. 296, 306, 215 P.3d 1020 (2009); Housel v. James, 141 Wn. App. 748, 758, 172 P.3d 712 (2007); Seybold v. Neu, 105 Wn. App. 666, 676-77, 19 P.3d 1068 (2001); Shellenbarger v. Brigman, 101 Wn. App. 339, 347, 3 P.3d 211 (2000); Morinaga v.