+ All Categories
[…] The standard actually practiced is evidence of what is reasonably prudent, but not always dispositive. Harris v. Robert C. Groth, M.D., Inc., P.S., 99 Wn.2d 438, 448, 451, 663 P.2d 113 (1983); Bauer v. White, 95 Wn. App. 663, 668, 976 P.2d 664 (1999); Adair v. Weinberg, 79 Wn. App. 197, 203-04, 901 P.2d 340 (1995) (“both the medical profession and society play a role in establishing what is expected of a medical provider”) (emphasis in original); see also WPI 105.02. The necessary standard of care imposed by the courts may be higher than that actually practiced by those in the profession. RCW 4.24.290 (requiring proof of failure to exercise the “skill, care and learning possessed at that time by others in the profession”); see also, e.g., Gates v. Jensen, 92 Wn.2d 246, 252, 595 P.2d 919 (1979) (error not to instruct the jury that reasonable prudence may require a higher standard of care that that followed by practicing specialists); Helling v.