+ All Categories
[…] (2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;

(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his representative did not consent.

Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an award by a preponderance of the evidence.

RCW 7.70.030.

External Resource: WPI 21.01 (jury instruction re: preponderance of the evidence burden of proof)

RCW 4.24.290. An additional medical liability statute, RCW 4.24.290, establishes an action for professional negligence against a hospital, hospital personnel, or a member of the healing arts, where the plaintiff proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant or defendants “failed to exercise that degree of skill, care, and learning possessed at that time by other persons in the same profession, and that as a proximate result of such failure the plaintiff suffered damages.”

Scope of Application. RCW 7.70 applies to actions involving health care.