+ All Categories
[…] Robert C. Groth, M.D., Inc., P.S., 99 Wn.2d 438, 448, 451, 663 P.2d 113 (1983); Miller v. Peterson, 42 Wn. App. 822, 831, 714 P.2d 695 (1986); Swanson v. Brigham, 18 Wn. App. 647, 651, 571 P.2d 217 (1977) (same); Miller v. Kennedy, 11 Wn. App. 272, 284, 522 P.2d 852 (1974), aff’d and adopted, 85 Wn.2d 151 (1975) (expert must be professional equal of the defendant); see also Huttner v. Mackay, 48 Wn.2d 378, 386, 273 P.2d 766 (1956) (same).

Specialists; Field of Expertise. The relevant standard of care is derived from the profession or class to which the provider belongs. RCW 7.70.040(1) (health care provider must “exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances”) (emphasis added). The proponent of expert testimony bears the burden of establishing testimonial competency. CR 56(e); Doherty v. Municipality of Metro. Seattle, 83 Wn. App. 464, 469, 921 P.2d 1098 (1996); Safeco Ins. Co. v. McGrath, 63 Wn. App. 170, 817 P.2d 861 (1991).