+ All Categories
[…] 6.2.1 Title 40 CFR Part 63 Subpart AAAA, the “Landfill NESHAP”

On January 16, 2003, EPA promulgated Title 40 CFR 63 Subpart AAAA, National Emission

Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Municipal Solid Waste Landfills. The NESHAP applies

to municipal solid waste landfills that have accepted waste since November 8, 1987, or has

additional capacity for waste deposition, and may include a bioreactor, and meets any one of

three other criteria. One of these criteria defines a subject landfill as one that is a major source as

defined in 40 CFR §63.2 of subpart A. Specifically, major source is defined as, “a stationary

source or group of stationary sources located within a contiguous area and under common control

that emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in aggregate, 10 tons per year or more

of any hazardous air pollutant or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air

pollutants …”

As indicated in Table 1, the Landfill has the potential to emit greater than 25 tons per year in

combination of HAPs. Based upon this information, the Landfill is subject to the Landfill

NESHAP. Existing landfills were required to comply with the NESHAP requirements by January