+ All Categories
[…] 89 Connecticut also provides a citizen-suit provisionfor unreasonable pollution of natural resourcessubject to public trust protection. CONN. GEN.STAT. ANN. § 22a-16 (West 2008).

End Notes

Page 29: Water Resources and the Public Trust Doctrine, A Manual ... · While water resources protected under the doctrine may not be monopolizedby private entities, they nevertheless face

90 836 A.2d 414 (Conn. 2003) (holding that litigantslacked standing to bring a claim under section 22a-15 based on an expired permit and emergencypermit issuance, which are conditions that “[do]not directly threaten the public trust in the air,water and other natural resources of the stateunder § 22a-16”).

91 175 S.W.3d 34, 49 (Tex.