+ All Categories
[…] By neither accepting nor rejecting this contention, the Court arguably left open the possibility that a single sale would suffice. Thus, Florida could conceivably decide to test the limits of economic nexus and assert such a position. But the question of how far Florida will extend the use tax collection duty in the new constitutional environment can only be answered properly with legislation, a topic considered in more detail later in this paper.

Also focused on remote sales is section 213.256, Florida Statutes. This 2001 law, labeled the “Simplified Sales and Use Tax Administration Act,” directed the Executive Director of the Department of Revenue to enter into the “Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended and adopted in January 27, 2001 by the Executive Committee of the National Conference of State Legislatures.” The statute goes on to envision a process in which Florida and other states would join in the development of simplification measures for remote sellers.