+ All Categories
[…] the marketplace facilitator for the recovery of the overpayment. . . .

Maryland 2019 HB 130, Section 11-404(3) provides:

(C) a marketplace facilitator, or other appropriate party, shall refund to a buyer

the proportionate amount of sales and use tax that the buyer has paid if: (1) (i) a

sale is rescinded or canceled; or

(ii) the property sold is returned to the marketplace facilitator or marketplace

seller; and (2) the purchase price is wholly or partially repaid or credited.

Missouri 2021 SBs 153 & 93, adding new Section 144.752 6. provides:

Any taxpayer who remits use tax under this section shall be entitled to refunds or

credits to the same extent and in the same manner provided for in section 144.190

for taxes collected and remitted under this section.

Utah 2019 SB 168, Section 4 provides:

MTC Wayfair Implementation and Marketplace Facilitator Work Group White Paper – July 8, 2021

29

(10) (a) A purchaser of tangible personal property, a product transferred elec-