+ All Categories
[…] have included in the gross estate the difference between

the date-of-death value of the ranch, $1,074,200, and

the consideration paid by the sons for the remainder

interest, $337,790.18 (treated by the IRS as $338,000).

Accordingly, the IRS determined that an additional

$736,200 ($1,074,200 less $338,000) should have been

included in the gross estate for the ranch. As a result,

the IRS issued an estate tax notice of deficiency in the

amount of $320,831. The Melton estate paid the

asserted deficiency and filed a timely claim for refund.

Discussion

I.

Central to this case is section 2036(a) of the Code,

which provides:

"The value of the gross estate shall include the value

of all property to the extent of any interest therein of

which the decedent has at any time made a transfer

(except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate

and full consideration in money or money's worth ),

by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for

his life or for any period not ascertainable without

reference to his death or for any period which does

not in fact end before his death----

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the

income from, the property, or

(2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any

person, to designate the persons who shall possess or

enjoy the property or the income therefrom."

(Emphasis added).

The estate concedes that the fee simple value of the

ranch would have to have been brought back into the

estate had the remainder been transferred to the

Wheelers without consideration or for an inadequate

consideration. However, the Wheelers paid Melton for