Wealth Transfer Tax
[…] a. What are the gift tax consequences at the time the joint tenancy is severed?
b. What, if anything, is included in D’s gross estate at his death?
5. In 1970, H purchased land for $100,000, and title was taken in H and W as joint tenants. Hprovided all the consideration. In 2004, H died when the property was worth $1,000,000. In 2007, Wsold the property for $1,100,000.
a. How much gain should W recognize on the sale?
b. Would there be a difference if the land were purchased in 1977?
45
ESTATE of MARCIA P. GOLDSBOROUGH
v.
COMMISSIONER
70 T.C. 1077 (1978)
OPINION
Section 2040 provides in general that the decedent's
gross estate includes the entire value of jointly held
property but that section "except(s) such part thereof as
may be shown to have originally belonged to * * * (the
surviving joint tenant(s)) and never to have been received
or acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than an
adequate and full consideration in money or money's
worth." Section 2040 further provides that if the decedent
owned property jointly with another, the amount to be
excluded from the decedent's gross estate is "only such
part of the value of such property as is proportionate to
the consideration furnished by * * * (the surviving joint
tenant(s))." Mathematically this "consideration furnished"
exclusion can be expressed as follows: