+ All Categories
[…] Hprovided all the consideration. In 2004, H died when the property was worth $1,000,000. In 2007, Wsold the property for $1,100,000.

a. How much gain should W recognize on the sale?

b. Would there be a difference if the land were purchased in 1977?

Page 47: Wealth Transfer Tax - jay.law.ou.edujay.law.ou.edu/faculty/Gillett/Wealth Transfer Tax... · Af ter t he deceden ' s deat G imbel pa d t $6,000 anul istallm ets providd by the thr

45

ESTATE of MARCIA P. GOLDSBOROUGH

v.

COMMISSIONER

70 T.C. 1077 (1978)

OPINION

Section 2040 provides in general that the decedent's

gross estate includes the entire value of jointly held

property but that section "except(s) such part thereof as

may be shown to have originally belonged to * * * (the

surviving joint tenant(s)) and never to have been received

or acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than an

adequate and full consideration in money or money's

worth." Section 2040 further provides that if the decedent

owned property jointly with another, the amount to be

excluded from the decedent's gross estate is "only such

part of the value of such property as is proportionate to

the consideration furnished by * * * (the surviving joint

tenant(s))." Mathematically this "consideration furnished"

exclusion can be expressed as follows: