+ All Categories
[…] With the

proceeds he purchased 2500 shares of stock in another

corporation for 50x dollars. The transfer from the

decedent to her son was determined to have been made in

contemplation of death. The value of the decedent's

interest in the transferred stock was therefore includible in

her gross estate under section 2035 of the Code.

At date of death the fair market value of the stock

transferred by the decedent was 55x dollars. The stock

purchased by the son with the proceeds of his sale of the

Y Company stock had increased in value to 75x dollars.

Section 2035 of the Code provides:

The value of the gross estate shall include the

value of all property to the extent of any interest

therein of which the decedent has at any time

made a transfer (except in the case of a bona fide

sale for an adequate and full consideration in

money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise,

in contemplation of his death.

The value of the transferred property as of the proper

valuation date is the amount includible in the decedent's

gross estate. Any increase in value resulting from actions

of the donee is not taken into consideration in determining

the value of the included interest. Estate Tax Regulations,

section 20.2035-1(e). Where the donee has dissipated the

property so that there is nothing left as of the date of the