+ All Categories
[…] gross estate that is no longer applicable. Austin was

decided under section 402(a) of the Revenue Act of 1921,

42 Stat. 278. That section provided that the value of an

interest held by decedent was not included in the gross

estate unless it was (1) an interest of the decedent at the

time of death, (2) subject to the payment of charges

against the estate and expenses of administration, and (3)

subject to distribution as part of the estate. Unless all

three conditions were met, the interest was not taxable.

Crooks v. Harrelson, 282 U.S. 55 (1930).

Section 2033 is not so limited. It provides that "the

value of the gross estate shall include the value of all

property to the extent of the interest therein of the

decedent at the time of his death." There is no

requirement under section 2033 that the property interest

be subject to the payment of charges against the estate and

expenses of administration or that the interest be subject

to distribution as a part of the estate. Therefore, although