+ All Categories
[…] 241. To the extent § 2513 treats the wife’s gift as that of the husband, the husband’s unified credit may be utilized,

another benefit of the gift-splitting provision. See I.R.C. § 2505.

242. Id. § 2503(e) (citing I.R.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)). “[A] qualifying educational organization is one which normal-

ly maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in

attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on.” Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-6(b)(2) (as

amended in 1984) (citing I.R.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)).

243. I.R.C. § 2503(e) (citing I.R.C. § 213(d)). “[Q]ualifying medical expenses . . . include expenses incurred for

the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or

function of the body or for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care.” Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-6(b)(3)

(as amended in 1984) (citing I.R.C. § 213(d)).

244. Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-6(a) (as amended in 1984).

245. The exclusion for qualified tuition payments exists only for payments made directly to the qualifying educa-