+ All Categories
[…] 67 or (2) “the right, ei-

ther alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”

68 Second, the decedent must retain that prescribed interest

for a prescribed period.69

This includes either (1) the decedent’s life,70

(2) any period not ascer-tainable without reference to the decedent's death,

71 or (3) any period which does not in fact end

64. Although difficult to see at this point, the function of § 2035(b) is to equalize the effect of giving during life

and giving at death.

65. I.R.C. § 2036. Section 2036 provides, in part:

(a) GENERAL RULE.--The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any in-

terest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an ade-

quate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his

life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end

before his death--(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right,

either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or

the income therefrom.

I.R.C. § 2036(a).

66. Id. § 2036(a)(1).

67. Id. For example, Grantor transfers stock to a trust retaining for his life the right to all trust income to be paid

annually. Section 2036(a)(1) would require the trust corpus to be included in Grantor’s gross estate. If the retained