+ All Categories
[…] 58 If the

answer is “yes,” § 2035 applies. Consider that question in the following scenario: D transferred property to his daughter, but retained an income interest in the property for D’s life. If D died retaining the life estate (which links him to the remainder), § 2036 would include the value of the remainder in his gross estate. What happens if D gives away the life estate within three years of his death? There would be no inclusion in D’s gross estate under § 2036 as D retained no income interest and nothing linked him to the remainder. Nevertheless, § 2035 would apply to include

52. Section 2035 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Inclusion of certain property in gross estate. --If--(1) the decedent made a transfer (by trust or otherwise) of an

interest in any property, or relinquished a power with respect to any property, during the 3-year period ending on the

date of the decedent’s death, and (2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have been included in

the section 203620372038decedent’s gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 if such transferred inter-

est or relinquished power had been retained by the decedent on the date of his death, the value of the gross estate

shall include the value of any property (or interest therein) which would have been so included.

I.R.C. § 2035(a). Bona fide purchases are excepted from subsection (a). Id. §§ 2035(d), 2043(a). There have been

a number of amendments to § 2035 over the years. Section 2035 is no longer as necessary as it once was due to the