+ All Categories
[…] WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND 27 tate.”

167 The graduated rates found in section 2001(c) are then applied to the “tentative taxable

estate” to arrive at the “tentative estate tax” due.168

From that tentative tax figure is subtracted (1) the taxes already paid on the lifetime gifts,

169 and (2) allowable credits against tax.

170 The result

is the actual estate tax payable.

A number of credits against the estate tax are allowed, only one of which is discussed be-low.

171

The first, and by far most important, estate tax credit is the unified credit provided in section 2010 of the Code: “A credit of the applicable credit amount shall be allowed to the estate of eve-ry decedent against the tax imposed by section 2001.”

172 The most important innovation in The

Tax Relief Act of 2010 was the alteration of the unified credit to include an addition for the un-used credit of a taxpayer’s deceased spouse.

173 This so-called “portability”

174 rule was made

permanent by ATRA.175