+ All Categories
[…] 1961).

Page 17: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013

WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND 17 estate if the decedent possessed, exercised, or released a “general power of appointment.”

101 In

contrast to a special power, a “general power of appointment” is any power of appointment exer-cisable in favor of the holder, or the holder's estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate.

102

Certain powers over property, although exercisable for the benefit of the decedent holder, are not deemed general powers of appointment and, therefore, are outside the scope of § 2041. For instance, a power over property that is “limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent” is not considered a general power of appointment.

103 A power is limited by such a standard only if it is reasonably measured in terms

of the holder’s needs for health, education, or support.104