+ All Categories
[…] endar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the

total amount of gifts made during such year.

Id. The annual exclusion is indexed for inflation and currently stands at $14,000. See id.; see also Rev. Proc.

2012-41 2012 I.R.B. 539.

235. Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-3(a) (as amended in 1983). “An unrestricted right to the immediate use, possession, or

enjoyment of property or the income from property (such as a life estate or term certain) is a present interest in prop-

erty.” Id. § 25.2503-3(b).

236. I.R.C. § 2503(c).

237. See infra Part III.A.

238. Section 2513 provides in part:

A gift made by one spouse to any person other than his spouse shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered

as made one-half by him and one-half by his spouse, but only if at the time of the gift each spouse is a citizen or

resident of the United States.

I.R.C. § 2513(a)(1). Section 2513 equalizes the result in separate property states with that in community property

states. In a community property state, almost everything owned by one spouse is owned half by the other and, thus,

any gift is already half by one spouse and half by the other in a community property state.

239. Id. § 2513(a)(1). The spouses cannot remarry during the remainder of the calendar year. Id.

240. Id. § 2513(a)(2). The consent applies to “all such gifts made during the calendar year by either while married

to the other.” Id. For the manner and timing of the consent, see id. § 2513(b); Treas. Reg. § 25.2513-2 (as amended

in 1983).

Page 37: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013