+ All Categories
[…] 198 Thus, earlier years' gifts push current gifts into higher tax brackets.

199 More spe-

cifically, the tax on the current year's gifts is computed by first figuring the tax under the current table for all taxable gifts (aggregating current and past taxable gifts) and then subtracting the tax under the current rate table for the past taxable gifts (using the unified gift tax credit).

200 This

concoction of rules has little consequence at the moment because of the increased size of the uni-

191. Id. § 6018(a)(1). “In all cases where the gross estate at the death of a citizen or resident exceeds the basic ex-

clusion amount in effect under section 2010(c) for the calendar year which includes the date of death, the executor

shall make a return with respect to the estate tax . . . .” Id. Every nonresident not a citizen of the United States must

file an estate tax return if the value of that part of the gross estate situated in the United States on the date of death

exceeds $60,000. Id. § 6018(a)(2). All current tax forms may be found at http//irs.gov.