+ All Categories
[…] supra note 11, ¶ 4.04.

30. I.R.C. § 2033.

31. Id. § 2035.

Page 7: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013

WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND 7 joyment,

32 (4) property transfers conditioned upon survival of the decedent,

33 (5) revocably

transferred property,34

(6) certain annuities,35

(7) jointly held property,36

(8) property subject to a general power of appointment,

37 (9) certain life insurance proceeds,

38 and (10) qualifying termi-

nable interest property.39

These items are addressed in order below.

a. Property Owned at Death

Section 2033 of the Code states the most obvious category of property included in a dece-dent’s gross estate: “all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”

40 This section, which includes any interest the decedent has in property at the time of

his death, is concerned principally with interests in property passing through the decedent’s pro-bate estate.

41 Although it would be simpler to think in terms of “property” owned by the dece-