+ All Categories
[…] 267

The direct skip is perhaps the easiest triggering event to comprehend. A direct skip is a transfer, subject to estate or gift tax, to a skip person.

268 To illustrate a direct skip, assume that-

262. The ideal gratuitous transfer tax should do three things: (1) tax inter vivos and at-death transfers the same, (2)

create the same amount of tax liability irrespective of the form of the transfer, and (3) apply once each generation.

The GST tax is designed to foster the last requirement.

263. Father had nothing at death and his life estate was not a retained life estate triggering § 2036 inclusion. See

supra Part II.A.2.c.

264. I.R.C. § 2611(a).

265. Id. § 2613(a)(1). A skip person can also mean a trust “if all interests in such trust are held by skip persons,” or

“if there is no person holding an interest in such trust,” and “at no time after such transfer may a distribution . . . be

made from such trust to a nonskip person.” Id. § 2613(a)(2). A “non-skip person” is “any person who is not a skip

person.” Id. § 2613(b).

266. See id. § 2651(b)(1). The transferor’s spouse, as well as children, nieces, and nephews are not skip persons.

See id. § 2651(b)(2), (c).

267. See id. § 2651(d).