+ All Categories
[…] Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-6(b)(3)

(as amended in 1984) (citing I.R.C. § 213(d)).

244. Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-6(a) (as amended in 1984).

245. The exclusion for qualified tuition payments exists only for payments made directly to the qualifying educa-

tional organization and is not permitted for amounts paid for books, supplies, dormitory fees, etc., which are not

direct tuition costs. Id. § 25.2503-6(b)(2). The unlimited exclusion for medical expenses does not apply “to amounts

paid for medical care that are reimbursed by the donee’s insurance.”Id. § 25.2503-6(b)(3).

246. I.R.C. § 2522.

247. Id. § 2523. This is referred to as the “marital deduction.”

248. These deductions are “allowed only to the extent that the gifts therein specified are included in the amount of

gifts against which such deductions are applied.” Id. § 2524.

249. Id. § 2522.

250. Id. § 2523(a), (i); Treas. Reg. § 25.2523(a)-1(a) (as amended in 1995). Special rules exist in the case of a

transfer to the spouse of a terminable interest. See I.R.C. § 2523(b).

251. See supra Part II.B.

Page 38: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013