+ All Categories
[…] A power to use property for the “comfort, welfare, or happiness” of the power holder is not limited by an ascer-tainable standard.

105 In contrast, a power to use property for the holder's “support,” “support in

reasonable comfort,” “maintenance in health and reasonable comfort,” or “support in his accus-tomed manner of living” is limited by the requisite standard.

106

In addition to powers limited by an ascertainable standard, certain joint powers are not con-sidered general powers of appointment. More specifically, § 2041 does not apply to a power which is exercisable only in conjunction with (1) the creator of the power or (2) another person “having a substantial interest in the property subject to the power which is adverse to the exercise of the power in favor of the decedent, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate.”

107

The regulations flesh out whether a joint power holder's interest is adverse and substantial.108

If a decedent holds (possesses) a general power of appointment and exercises it at the time of death, the value of the property subject to the power is included in the decedent’s gross es-

101. Section 2041(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

To the extent of any property with respect to which the decedent has at the time of his death a general power of

appointment created after October 21, 1942, or with respect to which the decedent has at any time exercised or re-

leased such a power of appointment by a disposition which is of such nature that if it were a transfer of property

owned by the decedent, such property would be includible in the decedent’s gross estate under sections 2035 to

2038, inclusive.

I.R.C. §2041(a)(2). See supra Parts II.A.2.b through e, for a discussion of §§ 2035 through 2038. This article will

only address post-1942 powers. For the tax treatment of powers of appointment created on or before October 21,

1942, see I.R.C. § 2041(a)(1).

102. I.R.C. § 2041(b)(1). The regulations expand on the definition: “A power of appointment exercisable for the

purpose of discharging a legal obligation of the decedent or for his pecuniary benefit is considered a power of ap-

pointment exercisable in favor of the decedent or his creditors.” Treas. Reg. § 20.2041-1(c)(1) (as amended in

1961). Whether a general power of appointment exists for federal estate tax purposes depends upon the substance of

the holder’s legal rights under state law. See Keeter v. United States, 461 F.2d 714, 717 (5th Cir. 1972); see also