+ All Categories
[…] 162 The price for the decedent receiving the benefit of the mari-

tal deduction is inclusion of the property in the surviving spouse's gross estate under § 2044.163

An estate planner must keep in mind that the marital deduction is mandatory and not elec-tive, except in the case of a QTIP election.

164 In addition, the marital deduction is unlimited. A

planner must be careful not to allow the marital deduction to defeat the use of the unified credit. This is explained later in the estate planning portion of this article.

165

d. Deduction for State Death Taxes

Section 2058 authorizes deduction of “the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or suc-cession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate.”

166

4. The Unified Credit and Portability

Once the gross estate is determined and allowable deductions are taken to arrive at the “tax-able estate,” the actual estate tax payable can be computed.