+ All Categories
[…] In this transaction, the first two requirements for a deduction are met: an interest in property passes to the surviving spouse, and that interest is included in the decedent's gross estate. The third requirement for a marital deduction, however, is not satisfied. The interest passing is a terminable interest because (1) the spouse's interest will end at her death, (2) the de-cedent has given an interest in such property to another person, a child, and (3) upon the spouse’s

148. Section 2056(c) states:

(c) DEFINITION.—For purposes of this section, an interest in property shall be considered as passing from the

decedent to any person if and only if—(1) such interest is bequeathed or devised to such person by the decedent; (2)

such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent; (3) such interest is the dower or curtesy interest (or stat-

utory interest in lieu thereof) of such person as surviving spouse of the decedent; (4) such interest has been trans-

ferred to such person by the decedent at any time; (5) such interest was, at the time of the decedent’s death, held by

such person and the decedent (or by them and any other person) in joint ownership with right of survivorship; (6) the

decedent had a power (either alone or in conjunction with any person) to appoint such interest and if he appoints or

has appointed such interest to such person, or if such person takes such interest in default on the release or nonexer-

cise of such power; or (7) such interest consists of proceeds of insurance on the life of the decedent receivable by

such person.

I.R.C. § 2056(c). Accordingly, if the surviving spouse is the named beneficiary of a life insurance policy which the

decedent husband owned, the proceeds are deemed to pass to her. Id. § 2056(c)(7). Property is deemed to pass if the

decedent exercises a power of appointment. Id. § 2056(c)(6).