+ All Categories
[…] years of his or her death. Section 2037 is based on the notion that if the transferor has the power to revoke or terminate the transfer prior to his death and get the property back, he or she, for all intents and purposes, is the owner of the property until that power disappears at death. As with §§ 2036 and 2037, § 2038 is based on congressional concern that the estate tax should not be avoided by lifetime transfers of property when substantial ownership rights have been retained by the transferor. It should be noted that §§ 2038 and 2036(a)(2) often overlap.

f. Certain Annuities

Section 2039 of the Code includes in a decedent's gross estate “the value of an annuity or other payment receivable by any beneficiary by reason of surviving the decedent under any form of contract or agreement” to the extent that the value of the contract or agreement is attributable

78. I.R.C. § 2037(a).

79. Id. § 2037(b).

80. Treas. Reg. § 20.2037-1(e) ex. 3 (1960). More specifically, the value of the property, less the value of the

wife’s outstanding life estate, would be included in the decedent’s gross estate. Id.

81. I.R.C. § 2038 (a)(1).

Page 14: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013

14 WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND

to contributions by the decedent or his employer.82

Section 2039 is not applicable to insurance proceeds under a policy on the decedent's life.

83 It is applicable to agreements or plans under

which the decedent “possessed the right to receive such annuity or payment . . . [1] for his life . . . [2] or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death . . . [3] or for any period which does not in fact end before his death.”

84

g. Jointly Held Property

Several forms of property co-ownership exist. Tenancy in common is a form of co-ownership of property in which each owner has a separate, undivided interest in the property, an interest that he or she can transfer during life or at death.