+ All Categories
[…] and must signify their consent to treat all gifts made to third parties as having been made one-half by each spouse.

240 The effect of the split gift

provision is to give two annual gift tax exclusions and allow one spouse to take advantage of the other spouse's unified credit. For example, if a wife makes a $30,000 cash gift to a child during the calendar year and her husband makes no gifts to that child during that time, the $30,000 gift is treated as made half ($15,000) by wife and half ($15,000) by husband. Applying the annual

234. Id. § 2503(b). Section 2503(b) provides in part:

In the case of gifts (other than gifts of future interests in property) made to any person by the donor during the cal-

endar year, the first $10,000 of such gifts to such person shall not, for purposes of subsection (a), be included in the

total amount of gifts made during such year.

Id. The annual exclusion is indexed for inflation and currently stands at $14,000. See id.; see also Rev. Proc.

2012-41 2012 I.R.B. 539.

235. Treas. Reg. § 25.2503-3(a) (as amended in 1983). “An unrestricted right to the immediate use, possession, or