+ All Categories
[…] See id. §

2036. If, however, D lives beyond ten years, the remainder passes to R with no further tax consequences. D would

have effectively removed the property from his estate at a small gift tax cost (gift tax on an artificially depressed

value—the actuarially determined value of the remainder at the time of the gift). Section 2702 deals with this by

valuing the retained interest of D at zero so that the amount of the gift is the full value of the corpus for gift tax pur-

poses. See id. § 2702.

225. Id. § 2702(a)(3)(A)(i), (B) (defining the term incomplete transfer as “any transfer which would not be treated

as a gift whether or not consideration was received for such transfer”).

Page 35: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013

WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND 35 personal residence trust,

226 and transfers in which the transferor or an applicable family member

retains a qualified interest.227