+ All Categories
[…] other than her qualifying income interest. Id. §§ 2519, 2207A(b).

163. Note that the surviving spouse’s estate may recover from the person receiving the property any estate tax paid

as a result of inclusion in her gross estate by reason of inclusion under §§ 2044, 2207A.

164. I.R.C. § 2056(b)(7) (providing for QTIP election). Note that a marital deduction is not allowed if a surviving

spouse makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to the property passing to her. See id. § 2518.

165. See infra Part III.B.

166. I.R.C. § 2058(a). This section was made permanent by ATRA and replaced a repealed tax credit that would

have sprung back to life but for ATRA. Historically, former § 2011(a) allowed a credit for “inheritance, legacy, or

succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the

gross estate . . . .” Former I.R.C. § 2011(a) (as amended in 2002). The credit was temporarily repealed by Economic

Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act (EGTRRA) through a phase out process that ended in 2004. See id. §

2011(f). ATRA repealed the credit permanently.