+ All Categories
[…] ers, it is not the property transferred within three years of death which is drawn back into the gross estate, but rather

the interest in property on which §§ 2036 through 2038 operated which is drawn back into the gross estate (e.g., in

the case of § 2036, it is the remainder and not the life estate which is drawn back).

60. In other words, it includes near-death gifts, such as life insurance, that substantially appreciate in value be-

tween the time of the transfer (value for gift tax purposes) and the transferor’s death (value for estate tax purposes).

61. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7 (retroactively effective May 1, 2009).

62. Treas. Reg. § 25.2512-6(a) (as amended in 1974).

63. I.R.C. § 2035(b) (“The amount of the gross estate (determined without regard to this subsection) shall be in-

creased by the amount of any tax paid under chapter 12 [gift tax] by the decedent or his estate on any gift made by

the decedent or his spouse during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death.”).

Page 11: Wealth Transfer Tax Planning 2013

WEALTH TRANSFER TAX PLANNING FOR 2013 AND BEYOND 11

c. Property Transferred Before Death but over Which the Decedent Retained Some Right of Enjoyment