+ All Categories
[…] Section 2032 provides that the executor may elect to value property included in the decedent's gross estate as of the date six months after the date of the de-cedent's death.

21 This is commonly referred to as the alternate valuation date or method. Under

the alternate valuation method, if property is distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of within six months of the decedent's date of death, the property included in the gross estate is valued as of the date on which it is first distributed, sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of.

22

14. Id. § 2001(a) (“A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen

or resident of the United States.”).

15. Id. § 2051.

16. See id. § 61(a) (defining gross income as “all income from whatever source derived” and enumerating more

than a dozen classes of income items); see also Comm’r v. Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. 426 (1955). Of course there is