+ All Categories
[…] by ownership by the surviving spouse will satisfy this first requirement.148

Second, the property passing to the surviving spouse has to be includible in the decedent's gross estate.

149 If the prop-

erty passing is not included in the decedent's gross estate, it makes little sense to allow the dece-dent to deduct from his gross estate the value of that property. Third, the interest passing to the surviving spouse cannot terminate or fail.

150

If the surviving spouse’s interest is terminable, the decedent will not receive a marital de-duction under § 2056. A surviving spouse has a “terminable interest” if (1) the interest passing to her will terminate or fail “on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur;”

151 (2) the decedent has also given an interest

in the property to a person other than the surviving spouse;152

and (3) upon the termination or failure of the spouse's interest, that other person may come into possession of the property.

153 All