+ All Categories
[…] 3 Rulemaking to Comply with the Competitive Classification of Telecommunications Retail Services Under 66 Pa.C.S. § 3016(a); General Review of Regulations 52 Pa. Code, Chapter 63 and 64, Docket No. L-2018-3001391, (Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Order entered July 12, 2018), 48 Pa.B. 4792 (Aug. 4, 2018) (ANOPR Order).

4

Page 5:   · Web view2021. 3. 9. · e.g., In re Implementing Section 13(d) of the Pallone-Thune Telephone Robocall Abuse Criminal Enforcement and Deterrence Act (TRACED Act), EB Docket

8 66 Pa.C.S. § 3016(e)(1) (“Subject to the requirements of subsection (d)(1) [establishing cost of service as the price floor], a local exchange telecommunications company may price competitive services at the company’s discretion.”).9 66 Pa.C.S. § 3016 (d)(4) (“The commission may require a local exchange telecommunications company to maintain price lists with the commission applicable to its competitive services. Price changes that are filed in a company’s tariff for competitive services will go into effect on a one-day notice.”).10 Tariffs are defined under 66 Pa. C.S § 102 as including not only rates and rate schedules but also “rules, regulations and practices” of the utility. Moreover, the Commission’s Regulation at 52 Pa.