+ All Categories
[…] C.S. §§ 101-3316.

27

Page 30:  · Web viewN.T. 211. Although the parties agree that the average overcharge was $124 per bill, we do not find any amount of overcharge to be a de minimus amount negating the finding

lead to reduced electricity costs for consumers. However, the Court also held that this “scheme

does not demand absolute and unbridled competition.” Slip Opinion at 26.

The Choice Act envisions Commission regulation of EGS companies for the

protection of the public as stated in Section 2802(14), which provides in pertinent part:

(14) . . . The generation of electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter. Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply with such other requirements concerning service as the Commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14).

Section 2809(f) provides the Commission shall ensure that brokers, marketers and

aggregators comply with 52 Pa.Code Chapter 56. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2809(f).

The Commission’s authority is also derived from Section 501 of the Public Utility