+ All Categories
[…] An electric generation supplier (EGS) is defined under Section 2803 of the Public

Utility Code as follows:

A person or corporation . . . that sells to end-use customers electricity or related services utilizing the jurisdictional transmission or distribution facilities of an electric distribution company or that purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or related services for sale to end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities of an electric distribution company.

66. Pa.C.S. § 2803.

The Choice Act envisions Commission regulation of EGS companies for the

protection of the public as stated in Section 2802(14), which provides in pertinent part:

(14) . . . The generation of electricity will no longer be regulated as a public utility function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter. Electric generation suppliers will be required to obtain licenses, demonstrate financial responsibility and comply with such other requirements concerning service as the Commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.

66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(14).

Section 2809(f) provides the Commission shall ensure that brokers, marketers and

aggregators comply with 52 Pa. Code Chapter 56. Given the definition of an EGS under Section