+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, if the Blochs produced sufficient evidence of discrimination, we conclude that §3604(b) could support the Blochs' claim.

C. 42 U.S.C. § 3617. … The Blochs argue that §3617 supports a post-acquisition discrimination claim independent of any allowed under §3604. “Interference” with the enjoyment of fair housing rights, they argue, encompasses a broader swath of conduct than an outright deprivation of those rights. Supporting the Blochs' position is a HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R. §100.400(c)(2), which prohibits “[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race [or] ... religion ... of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons.” Interference with the “enjoyment of a dwelling” could only occur post-sale. See East-Miller v. Lake County Highway Dep't, 421 F.3d 558, 562 (7th Cir.2005).

Whether a violation of §3617 can exist without a violation of §3604 or any other FHA provision is a question we have routinely reserved.