+ All Categories
[…] In response to IRRC’s suggested language change regarding the reference to the

FCC’s rules, and for reasons elaborated below, the Commission will amend 52 Pa. Code

§ 77.1 to reference Subpart J. This will allow the Commission’s regulations to exist in

parity with the FCC’s regulations and will provide greater certainty to the public about

the scope and application of the federal rules.

B. Section 77.2. Defining “Pole Attachment” and the Applicability of the PAA

Comments

The OCA’s Comments recommend that the Commission include the federal

definition of “pole attachments” set forth in Section 224(c) of the PAA and

Section 1.1402 of the FCC’s regulations.23 The term pole attachment, according to those

federal provisions, is “any attachment by a cable television system or provider of

telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit or right-of-way owned or controlled

by a utility.” As stated in the NPRM, the definition extends to utility structures above

and below ground and encompasses utility property rights.24

The OCA also suggests that the Commission clarify which federal definition

and/or Public Utility Code (Code) definition applies for the term “public utility.”