+ All Categories
[…] Environmental investigators and FDEP personnel are familiar with these procedures.

Forfeiture

Although forfeiture is an available option in certain instances, environmental investigators must not get caught up in the "quest to seize" vehicles. The focus of the investigation is the violation. Put the time and effort into building a good solid case and it will make any possible forfeiture a reality. As with any other area of law enforcement, wise use of discretion is the key.

1] The Florida Litter Law, section 403.413 (6)(e) addresses forfeiture, but you should not be limited by the reference to "litter that exceeds 500

pounds in weight or 100 cubic feet in volume is declared contraband". The Florida Contraband Forfeiture Act, Sec­

tion(s) 932.701-932.707 addresses those areas not explicitly covered in section 403.413.