West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection Division of Air Quality
[…] Refer to http://www.epa.gov/reg3artd/permitting/t5_iar.htm which was accessed by the writer on September 2, 2015.
Title V Fact Sheet R30-05100141-2015 Page 20 of 28
Williams Ohio Valley Midstream LLC Moundsville Fractionation Plant
West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection Division of Air Quality
Subpart Kb Title V Discussion
• §60.18(f)(6) The maximum permitted velocity, Vmax, for air-
assisted flares shall be determined by the following equation.
Compliance demonstrated under condition 5.1.5.e.
Alternative means of emission limitation
§§60.114b(a)-(d) None §60.114b is not delegated to the State per §60.117b(b).
Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
§60.115b 8.4.1. The first statement in this paragraph requires an owner or
operator of an affected storage vessel to “keep records and
furnish reports as required by paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of this
section depending upon the control equipment installed to meet
the requirements of §60.112b.” As demonstrated below in their
respective discussions, none of the paragraphs (a), (b), or (c) of
§60.115b are applicable. Therefore, this first statement is not
applicable.
The second statement in this paragraph requires an owner or
operator of an affected storage vessel to “keep copies of all
reports and records required by this section, except for the record
required by (c)(1), for at least 2 years. The record required by
(c)(1) will be kept for the life of the control equipment.”
§60.115b(d) is applicable; therefore, this second statement is
included as a permit condition. However, as demonstrated below,
60.115b(c) is not applicable. Therefore, the language referring to
(c)(1) is excluded from the permit condition.