West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection Division of Air Quality
[…] 8.1.1.
8.1.2.
8.1.3.
8.1.1. These paragraphs specifying the applicability and designation of the
affected facility have been combined into one operating permit
condition.
8.2.1. 8.1.2. NSPS Subpart Kb requirements have been incorporated into the
Title V permit as discussed below in its own section in this Fact
Sheet. All applicable language from §§60.112b(b) and (a)(3) have
been included in the permit condition. The underlying permit
requirement has been included in the citation of authority.
8.3.1 None The underlying federal requirement in §60.113b(c) reads, “The
owner or operator of each source that is equipped with a closed vent
system and control device as required in §60.112b (a)(3) or (b)(2)
(other than a flare) is exempt from §60.8 of the General Provisions
and shall meet the following requirements.” This means that for a
source that use a control device other than a flare, the source is
exempt from §60.8 and has to meet the requirements in this
paragraph. In the permittee’s case, the control device utilized is a
flare (FL-02). Therefore, this paragraph does not apply and its