West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection Division of Air Quality
[…] the exemption in §60.110b(d)(2).
The table below sets out the various sections of the regulation and details why requirements either are,
or are not, applicable to the facility and describes how the applicable requirements are incorporated
into the Title V permit for the two (2) 454,000-gallon natural gasoline storage tanks identified as
emission units V-2950 and V-2951. The sections that are applicable are emphasized with bold font.
Subpart Kb Title V Discussion
Standard for volatile organic compounds (VOC)
§60.110b(a)
§60.110b(b)
§60.110b(d)(2)
8.1.1. These applicability and designation of affected facility
paragraphs are included to reflect the underlying NSR permit.
§60.112b(a) None This paragraph applies to “each storage vessel either with a
design capacity greater than or equal to 151 m3 containing a VOL
that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor pressure equal to or
greater than 5.2 kPa but less than 76.6 kPa or with a design
capacity greater than or equal to 75 m3 but less than 151 m3
containing a VOL that, as stored, has a maximum true vapor
pressure equal to or greater than 27.6 kPa but less than 76.6 kPa.”
Each of the tanks V-2950 and V-2951 have a capacity greater
than 151 m3 but the true vapor pressure of the stored liquid is
greater than 76.6 kPa (according to 9/11/2015 technical
correspondence received from the permittee). Since the