West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection Division of Air Quality
[…] According to technical correspondence3 from the permittee, these two tanks (V-2950 and V-2951) do
not qualify for the exemption at §60.110b(d)(4). The permittee provided the following detailed
explanation regarding this determination:
The referenced exemption at §60.110b(d)(4) is for vessels with a design capacity less than or
equal to 1,589.874 m3 used for petroleum or condensate stored, processed, or treated prior to
custody transfer. Natural gasoline is neither petroleum nor condensate as defined under
§60.111b. Petroleum is defined as “the crude oil removed from the earth and the oils derived
from tar sands, shale, and coal.” Condensate is defined as “hydrocarbon liquid separated from
natural gas that condenses due to changes in the temperature or pressure, or both, and remains
liquid at standard conditions.”
2 Permit R13-2892D allowed for an increase in capacity from 420,000 gallons to 454,000 gallons each. 3 E-mail dated August 31, 2015 from R. Danell Zawaski PE, Environmental Specialist, Williams Ohio Valley Midstream LLC.
Title V Fact Sheet R30-05100141-2015 Page 18 of 28